KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

acompañar la solicitud del cliente

English translation: monitor the progress of the client's application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañar la solicitud del cliente
English translation:monitor the progress of the client's application
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:03 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Clients Committments
Spanish term or phrase: acompañar la solicitud del cliente
Hola,

Tengo que traducir unos compromisos del cliente, y dice:

acompañar la solicitud del cliente ... como se diria?

Ejemplos: EMPRESA X se compromete a acompañar la solicitud del cliente y llamarlo para mantenerlo informado.... y Valoramos tu tiempo: Acompañamos tu solicitud y mantenemos al cliente informado.

¿Algun idea?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
monitor the progress of the client's application
Explanation:
This is how I read, but don't know if I'm reading too much into it!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I like this translation, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2monitor the progress of the client's application
Noni Gilbert
3 +2keep track of client's application
Sp-EnTranslator
4deal with the client's requests
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3take in hand ... on behalf of the client
Robin Levey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitor the progress of the client's application


Explanation:
This is how I read, but don't know if I'm reading too much into it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like this translation, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
40 mins
  -> Thank you Marián.

agree  eesegura
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal with the client's requests


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-27 15:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unos ejemplos:

State what procedure it plans to undertake to deal with its clients requests;. -. Provide initial information about administrative, legislative, ...
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/networks/b2europe/pdf/b2europ...

However, multiple client requests can come into the same port and, consequently, into the same ... create a thread to deal with the client ; end while ...
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/networking/sockets/c...


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take in hand ... on behalf of the client


Explanation:
My reading ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep track of client's application


Explanation:
otra posibilidad, en este contexto.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, another good way of saying it.
3 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Noni, saludos :-D

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias.