KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Bandeja de cinco

English translation: Bundles of five


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bandeja de cinco
English translation:Bundles of five
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

12:00 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Contract for IT services
Spanish term or phrase: Bandeja de cinco
Estoy traduciendo un contracto entre un proveedor de servicios IT y el cliente, y habla de un "bandeja de cinco"...

CONTEXTO: Se realizarán las adaptaciones sobre el sistema tarifas y descuentos a clientes de modo que se pueda aplicar el sistema de descuento asociados a las líneas de pedido de ventas (productos de muestra, bandejas de cinco).

No tengo la menor idea que es. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Bundles of five
Explanation:
Is this just referring to discounts for buying packs or bundles of the product or licenses for the product? Why five is the quantity chosen for the example I don't know. What is the system? What does it do? Anyway, just a suggestion, hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great answer, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bundles of five
Owen Munday
3Set of five units
Adolfo Ossi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bundles of five


Explanation:
Is this just referring to discounts for buying packs or bundles of the product or licenses for the product? Why five is the quantity chosen for the example I don't know. What is the system? What does it do? Anyway, just a suggestion, hope it helps.

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great answer, thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! Thanks for your help! Its a contract for software licenses... so I guess it could be referring to packages of 5...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pato85: If that's the case, yeah I agree, and by the way if you're talking about software, I like Bundles more than packages
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Set of five units


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a un descuento por cantidad, pero el contexto no es suficiente para afirmarlo con seguridad.

Adolfo Ossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish