KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

De 30 a 20 euros es la rebaja en el servicio

English translation: Y offers clients discounts of between 20 and 30 euros when they contract the service...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De 30 a 20 euros es la rebaja en el servicio
English translation:Y offers clients discounts of between 20 and 30 euros when they contract the service...
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:14 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / telecoms
Spanish term or phrase: De 30 a 20 euros es la rebaja en el servicio
Dice la frase:

De 30 a 20 euros es la rebaja en el servicio X de empresa Y, y de 15 a 8 euros en servicio x de empresa Z.

¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

When contracting service x from company Y you get a discount of beween 30 and 20 euros? Is there a nicer way to say it?

Thanks...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Y offers clients discounts of between 20 and 30 euros when they contract the service...
Explanation:
Good luck!

Or...

Y offers you a discount of between 20 and 30 euros when you contract the service (sign-up)
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
As always, so helpful! Thanks John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Y offers clients discounts of between 20 and 30 euros when they contract the service...
John Rawlins
4Y company offers a 20 to 30 Euros discount on their X service
Adriana de Groote
4Y will give you a discount of 20 to 30 euros for X, while Z will give you....
Rebecca Hendry
4the price for company X's service is discounted from 30 to 20 euros
David Russi
4..there will be/you will receive a discount of 20 to 30 Euros
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..there will be/you will receive a discount of 20 to 30 Euros


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the price for company X's service is discounted from 30 to 20 euros


Explanation:
a 10 euro discount

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y will give you a discount of 20 to 30 euros for X, while Z will give you....


Explanation:
There are countless different ways of phrasing this! Here's another option.

You could use "will offer you" as well, or leave the verb in the present (gives/offers you...).

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y company offers a 20 to 30 Euros discount on their X service


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y offers clients discounts of between 20 and 30 euros when they contract the service...


Explanation:
Good luck!

Or...

Y offers you a discount of between 20 and 30 euros when you contract the service (sign-up)

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
As always, so helpful! Thanks John!