KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Siempre que se realice un despliegue de aplicación

English translation: whenever an application is deployed....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Siempre que se realice un despliegue de aplicación
English translation:whenever an application is deployed....
Entered by: Robert Copeland

23:13 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Seguridad Informatica-Requerimientos de Seguridad a la Externalizacion
Spanish term or phrase: Siempre que se realice un despliegue de aplicación
Target Country: Spain

Context: ****Siempre que se realice un despliegue de aplicación****** en el entorno de producción, deberá ser notificado el Departamento de Seguridad informática, quien revisará que el despliegue del mismo no impacte en la seguridad de Caja Madrid.
Robert Copeland
United States
whenever an application is deployed....
Explanation:
I have seen it as deploy an application or application deployment.
Good luck
Selected response from:

Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I like the use of the word deployed.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whenever an application is deployed
trnet
4 +1whenever an application is deployed....
Fernanda Díaz
4whenever an implementation of an application is carried out ...
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whenever an implementation of an application is carried out ...


Explanation:
Hola!

En este caso, creo (s.e.ú.o) que despliegue es implementación o ejecución.

SaludoZ y Suerte

Rocío

--------

....."****Whenever an implementation***** serializes" as follows: Whenever an implementation serializes pipeline contents, for example for ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-xml-processing-model-wg/2007Sep/0075.html


-------------------
Therefore, part of this project is**** the implementation of an application**** thread library that utilizes the scheduler activations interface. ...
web.mit.edu/nathanw/www/usenix/freenix-sa/freenix-sa.html

------

The mentioned**** application is carried out**** from a height of 15-20 centimeters, preferably around 20 centimeters but without exceeding the mentioned height, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1454572.html

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whenever an application is deployed....


Explanation:
I have seen it as deploy an application or application deployment.
Good luck


Example sentence(s):
  • "...the final step is to deploy the application to the target environment".

    Reference: http://e-docs.bea.com/platform/docs81/deploy/deploy.html
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I like the use of the word deployed.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: Sí , yo también lo he visti así
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whenever an application is deployed


Explanation:
Software developers talk of an application being "deployed" meaning putting it into service in an environment. On the other hand, implementation is spoken more in the sense of establishing an aplication in a system for a purpose, whilst execution means to run the program itself. Subtle differences with different contexts. In this case the security dept. needs to be consulted first whenever a "new" application is put into service.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16