KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

asumir y acatar con su sola disponibilidad

English translation: Having the user identification and passwords at his/her disposal obliges the owner (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asumir y acatar con su sola disponibilidad
English translation:Having the user identification and passwords at his/her disposal obliges the owner (see below)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

17:17 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: asumir y acatar con su sola disponibilidad
Target Country: Spain

Context:
El titular del identificador de usuario y su contrasena debe *****asumir y acatar con su sola disponibilidad**** estas normas y procedimientos de seguridad estando obligado a mantener el secreto profesional y la confidencialidad de los datos manejados en su entorno y debiendo comunicar, con caracter de urgencia, las posibles incidencias o problemas de seguridad que detecten
Robert Copeland
United States
Having the user identification and passwords at his/her disposal obliges the owner (see below)
Explanation:
...to assume and commit to...

I think this is a possiblity.
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
This makes a lot of sense based on the context. Thanks to Mike and Cecilia as well!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Having the user identification and passwords at his/her disposal obliges the owner (see below)
Kate Major
4by their sole presence, the user id and password owner commits to comply with...
Cecilia Della Croce
4assume and comply with its (his, her) sole (single) availability
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume and comply with its (his, her) sole (single) availability


Explanation:
Oxford

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by their sole presence, the user id and password owner commits to comply with...


Explanation:
my rendering, hih

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having the user identification and passwords at his/her disposal obliges the owner (see below)


Explanation:
...to assume and commit to...

I think this is a possiblity.

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This makes a lot of sense based on the context. Thanks to Mike and Cecilia as well!!!