KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

vano

English translation: span


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vano
English translation:span
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

21:14 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / telecoms
Spanish term or phrase: vano
The document, entitled "COTIZACIÓN SERVICIO DE SOLUCIÓN PROVISIONAL DE TRANSMISIÓN DE ALTA CAPACIDAD EN CLIENTES ORANGE", is from Spain.

"XXX es responsable de la captación de posibles clientes susceptibles de solución de acceso a través de radioenlaces de microondas y en este contexto puede realizar encargos la OFERTANTE para realizar los ESTUDIOS DE VIABILIDAD correspondientes, que comprenderán las siguientes tareas: a) Análisis e identificación de emplazamientos de la red de XXX o de terceros, susceptibles de constituir el extremo del ***vano*** que enlace con el emplazamiento del cliente de acceso directo"

My current favourite is "stretch", but I'm really not sure. I'm not looking for guesses or general dictionary entries but for someone who knows about these things.

Thank you
Hazel Whiteley
span
Explanation:
is what Javier Collazo suggests (part of an overhead line between two consecutive supports);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-11-05 21:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel, la palabra también sirve para radio-relay systems: span (seciton or distance between two consecutive stations)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1void / spaceIshbu
4 +1span
Maria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
span


Explanation:
is what Javier Collazo suggests (part of an overhead line between two consecutive supports);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-11-05 21:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel, la palabra también sirve para radio-relay systems: span (seciton or distance between two consecutive stations)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Totalmente correcto. Saludos.
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
void / space


Explanation:
Sure this word in turn refers to the distance or span or stretch of area inbetween the the network and the client, but this word implies more than just a distance, it is the emptiness...the void or, space

Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: true
10 hrs