KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

archivólogo

English translation: archivologist/archivist/arcive specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivólogo
English translation:archivologist/archivist/arcive specialist
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:22 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: archivólogo
none
Erica L
archivologist
Explanation:
"Archivist" is far more common at Google but I believe it should be "archivologist"...as this would have a very different meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 23:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add:
http://www.biblewheel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=129&page=2
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3archivologist
Terry Burgess
5archivist/archive specialistyolanda Speece
4records specialist
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records specialist


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
archivologist


Explanation:
"Archivist" is far more common at Google but I believe it should be "archivologist"...as this would have a very different meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 23:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add:
http://www.biblewheel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=129&page=2

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ishbu
1 min
  -> Thank you, Isbu:-)

agree  Vania de Souza
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vania:-)

agree  Sinead --
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sinead:-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivist/archive specialist


Explanation:
Archivists, curators, and museum techniciansArchivists, curators, and museum technicians acquire and preserve important documents and other valuable items for permanent storage or display. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos065.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

So You Want to be an ArchivistThe primary task of the archivist is to establish and maintain control, both physical and intellectual, over records of enduring value. ...
www.archivists.org/prof-education/arprof.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Society of American Archivists (Home Page)The official Web site of the Society of American Archivists (SAA), the oldest and largest professional archival association in North America.
www.archivists.org/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Archivist - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAn Archivist surveying an unprocessed collection of materials. Surveying is commonly done to determine priorities for preservation and/or conservation of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archivist - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Academy of Certified ArchivistsWelcome and thank you for visiting the Academy of Certified Archivists (ACA) website. The Academy, as credentialing organization for archivists, ...
www.certifiedarchivists.org/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Archivist | skrikerWarning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at wp-content/plugins/archivist.php:1) in wp-login.php on line 9 ...
www.fredfred.net/skriker/index.php/archivist/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: The Archivist: A Novel: Books: Martha CooleyAmazon.com: The Archivist: A Novel: Books: Martha Cooley by Martha Cooley.
www.amazon.com/Archivist-Novel-Martha-Cooley/dp/0316158461 - 233k - Cached - Similar pages

ArchivistArchivist saves and squirrels away each and every discussion forum message. Do you remember having a bad day back in 1996 when in one of your messages you ...
redwing.hutman.net/~mreed/warriorshtm/archivist.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Altadorian ArchivesNeopets.Com - Virtual Pet Community! Join up for free games, shops, auctions, chat and more!
www.neopets.com/altador/archives.phtml?archivist=1 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Archivists' ToolkitThe University of California, San Diego, New York University, and the Five Colleges, Inc. are pleased to announce the release of the Archivists’ Toolkit™ ...
www.archiviststoolkit.org/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish