KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

buzón de datos

English translation: data inbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buzón de datos
English translation:data inbox
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:29 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Electrical substation
Spanish term or phrase: buzón de datos
El PLC de la estación meteorológica se podrá integrar en el sistema siempre y cuando disponga de puerto de comunicaciones Ethernet o bien un buzón de datos del que poder extraer un mapa de memoria de los datos de la propia estación.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
data inbox
Explanation:
ss
Selected response from:

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3data inbox
MARIA MELINA
3 +2databox
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4data mailbox
neilmac
2data base (?)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
databox


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA MELINA: yes, now I prefer your translation!!
4 mins
  -> Many thanks María

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data inbox


Explanation:
ss


    Reference: http://www.mobilecloseup.com/foros/index.php?act=ST&f=21&t=1...
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
30 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
data base (?)


Explanation:
After reading pclews's reply, I wonder if they meant "base de datos" instead of "buzón de datos".

You can extract data from a database, and then do something to the data to render something else... right? As opposed to just getting the data from an inbox and "reading" them as is. (What pclews said).

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data mailbox


Explanation:
They mean somewhere they can enter (a mailbox) and extract or input /send + receive data. Maybe Smarty's databox sounds neater. You choose.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133