KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

frontales de cuadros

English translation: switchboard front panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frontales de cuadros
English translation:switchboard front panels
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:52 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Specialised software
Spanish term or phrase: frontales de cuadros
Aspectos generales

Las diferentes pantallas representarán un plano físico, esquemas de principio, frontales de cuadros, gráficas, relojes y visualizadores, así como los botones que nos permiten acceder de unas pantallas a otras.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
switchboard front panels
Explanation:
This seems to correspond to what you say. It seems to be talking about computer display screens that represent physical layout, block diagrams, control panels, graphs, timers and counters, and buttone to switch to other display screens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-22 14:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuadros eléctricos = electrical switchboards
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, pclews.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3switchboard front panelspclews
2frame front ends
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frame front ends


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switchboard front panels


Explanation:
This seems to correspond to what you say. It seems to be talking about computer display screens that represent physical layout, block diagrams, control panels, graphs, timers and counters, and buttone to switch to other display screens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-22 14:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuadros eléctricos = electrical switchboards

pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, pclews.