KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

protocolo propietario

English translation: proprietary protocol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protocolo propietario
English translation:proprietary protocol
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:55 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / parque eólico
Spanish term or phrase: protocolo propietario
Este software admite la comunicación con dos tipos de registradores:
• Campbell, que presentan un interfase MODBUS para la comunicación.
• Kintech, que presentan un interfase EOL2020, protocolo propietario de Kintech.
Ryszard Matuszewski
proprietary protocol
Explanation:
i.e., this protocol is used only by this company (and is probably incompatible with everyone else's protocols).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7proprietary protocol
Robin Levey
5Proprietary protocol
Mariano M. Vitetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proprietary protocol


Explanation:
i.e., this protocol is used only by this company (and is probably incompatible with everyone else's protocols).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins

agree  Daniel Parra
29 mins

agree  andge
55 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  eesegura
19 hrs

agree  e_cuesta
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proprietary protocol


Explanation:
Definition of: proprietary protocol

A non-standard communications format and language owned by a single organization or individual. See protocol.

http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=proprietary ...

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish