KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

servicio (here)

English translation: service


07:53 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: servicio (here)
Universal File Loader Interface to the PI System
El interfase UFL PI de OsiSoft es una aplicación software que corre bajo procesador Intel o
similar y sistema operativo NT 4.0 SP 4 o superior. Actúa como "servicio" en el ordenador en
que se instale; ésto supone que posee memoria, y por lo tanto que renueva su tarea en el
punto en que la dejara al verse interrumpido por la razón que sea: funciona de forma
completamente automática.
Ryszard Matuszewski
English translation:service
Explanation:
Actually the straightforward translation "service" is best here, because Windows uses the word "services" to refer to small programs which are automatically loaded at start-up and continually run in the background.

There is a special administrative program on Windows which lists all the services available on the machine and lets you set which ones are active (automatically launched at startup), disabled (not launched) or manual (not launched at startup, but the user can launch it later). This administrative program is usually located here:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.msc

(On some systems, the directories in the pathname may be different.)

If you open this program, you will see the word "service" used quite a bit.

In Windows parlance, it is common to say that a certain program "runs as a service." This means that the user does not have to launch this program; instead, this program has been set to run automatically using the administrative program above.

Usually a program has to be written in a special format so that it can "run as a service." If a program is not written in this special format, it can still be run automatically at startup, but only if it is in the Startup folder.

For example, there is a popular database server called Firebird, which in the old days could NOT run as a service:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=firebird "as a se...

This situation was considered to be less than optimal and eventually a version of Firebird was developed which "runs as a service."

PS - If you want an even more specific translation, it is also fine to say "runs as a Windows service."

So the phrase "actua como servicio" is a translation of the English "it runs as a service."
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2serviceDonald Scott Alexander
5 +1utilityJuliana Saul
2layer/conduitliz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
layer/conduit


Explanation:
...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility


Explanation:
It makes much more sense like this... :)
HTH

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service


Explanation:
Actually the straightforward translation "service" is best here, because Windows uses the word "services" to refer to small programs which are automatically loaded at start-up and continually run in the background.

There is a special administrative program on Windows which lists all the services available on the machine and lets you set which ones are active (automatically launched at startup), disabled (not launched) or manual (not launched at startup, but the user can launch it later). This administrative program is usually located here:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.msc

(On some systems, the directories in the pathname may be different.)

If you open this program, you will see the word "service" used quite a bit.

In Windows parlance, it is common to say that a certain program "runs as a service." This means that the user does not have to launch this program; instead, this program has been set to run automatically using the administrative program above.

Usually a program has to be written in a special format so that it can "run as a service." If a program is not written in this special format, it can still be run automatically at startup, but only if it is in the Startup folder.

For example, there is a popular database server called Firebird, which in the old days could NOT run as a service:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=firebird "as a se...

This situation was considered to be less than optimal and eventually a version of Firebird was developed which "runs as a service."

PS - If you want an even more specific translation, it is also fine to say "runs as a Windows service."

So the phrase "actua como servicio" is a translation of the English "it runs as a service."

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
5 hrs

agree  JoLuGo
47 days