KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

transacciones fallidas y concretadas

English translation: successful or failed operations


15:34 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: transacciones fallidas y concretadas
It is in a list of security requirements for the design of software:

Pistas de auditoría sobre transacciones fallidas y concretadas.

The previous items have to do with security requirements for passwords, creation of security logs, etc. Do you think it means "failed or successful transactions"?
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:successful or failed operations
Explanation:
Given the context, it would seem that "operations" is called for rather than "transactions".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Operations is a good suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2failed and successful transactions
Ramon UK
2 +2successful or failed operationsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
successful or failed operations


Explanation:
Given the context, it would seem that "operations" is called for rather than "transactions".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Operations is a good suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neozelatino
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns:
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failed and successful transactions


Explanation:
I would have guessed that it meant failed and successful transactions as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-30 15:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... actually on second thoughts: if the software is regarding more logs and passwords etc, instead of credit cards etc, you could replace transactions for 'log-in attempts or simply log-ins (hyphen optional).

Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks AVRVM :))

agree  Gabriel Bustos
1 day47 mins