KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Securización

English translation: securing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Securización
English translation:securing
Entered by: Comunican

19:43 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Securización
this is from a web site for a technical company and is a long list of their services.

The word is used in a few places:
o Securización de sistemas Windows, Linux, correo…
o Securización entorno perimetral
o Securización entorno Wireless

(I assume it is something like "security management" or "securing" - it's not securitisation, which is a financial term.)

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
securing
Explanation:
From my experience working at an IT security company, your instinct is right on this, but as securización is the action of securing it is a little bit awkward to come up with a nice phrase.

You could put for example "Securing Windows systems"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="securing windows sys...

Or maybe you could shift it a bit and put something like "Wireless environment security"
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3securingtom_michell
4 +3Securization/Security policy implementationdrboer
4firewalling
eesegura
3bastioning
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
securing


Explanation:
From my experience working at an IT security company, your instinct is right on this, but as securización is the action of securing it is a little bit awkward to come up with a nice phrase.

You could put for example "Securing Windows systems"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="securing windows sys...

Or maybe you could shift it a bit and put something like "Wireless environment security"

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
39 mins

agree  João Ramos
2 hrs

agree  LauraCavatorta
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bastioning


Explanation:
Definitely not "securitisation":-)
OK.
I Googled it and came up with:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
La securización (o bastionado) es el proceso mediante el cual se implementa una ... securización de los sistemas operativos de. equipos informáticos: ...
www.germinus.com/sala_prensa/articulos/SecurizacionEquiposI... -

I then searched for "bastionado" and found the above term translation in ProZ:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/385233

Check it out and see what you think.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-02 20:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://press.oreilly.com/pub/pr/562

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Securization/Security policy implementation


Explanation:
Me gusta la sugerencia de Terry, aunque sí que se usa "securization", pero es jerga. También podrías usar "Security policy implementation" (in windows/Linux systems etc.). Véase las páginas web relevantes sobre las normas ISO.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO/IEC_27002
drboer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firewalling


Explanation:
Another option: Installing/utilizing a firewall, or however else you want to phrase it.
http://nuevaweb.idgrup.com/cas/Soluciones/Seguridad/Segurida...

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Linux IPv6-HOWTO/chapter-firewalling-s...

Of course, a firewall is security.

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15