KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

granja

English translation: server farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granja
English translation:server farm
Entered by: tom_michell

14:06 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / desarrollo web
Spanish term or phrase: granja
La solución puede escalar en modalidad de *granja* si la actividad así lo requiere.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
farm
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Server_farm

Based on the phrase you have provided, it is saying that the solution can be scaled up to meet increasing demand by adding extra servers.
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4farmtom_michell
4 +1farm mode
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
farm


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Server_farm

Based on the phrase you have provided, it is saying that the solution can be scaled up to meet increasing demand by adding extra servers.

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
8 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  eesegura: http://searchcio-midmarket.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid...
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm mode


Explanation:
However when we install SharePoint in Server Farm mode these embedded instances are not created and the databases are created on the default instance of the ...
forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2965569&SiteID=1 - 117k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: How to move WSS 3.0 content database location in farm mode ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]17 Mar 2008 ... I installed WSS in farm mode on a web server and database server, but then I found the database was installed on C:\ where the space is ...
forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=3017137&SiteID=1 - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, María.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
6 mins
  -> gracias!