KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

montaje liviano del lado del cliente

English translation: light server mounting on client side


10:58 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: montaje liviano del lado del cliente
in IT, when setting up applications on servers

light weight server set-up on the client side???
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:light server mounting on client side
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"client\" here is a computer!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2light server mounting on client side
Clauwolf
5 +1light assembly by clientHerman Vilella
4light client-side assembly
two2tango
2 +1final assembly is to be done by the clientxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final assembly is to be done by the client


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading through some Spanish language documents what it sounded like was \"light assembly\" -- i.e. the stage in the assembly process (often performed by women workers, it seems) just before packing and despatch. But because your text suggests that it is done by the \"client\" by which I understand the purchaser, I thought that \"light assembly\" would not fit in the same way. That is how I came up with \"final assembly\". Here are some contexts for \"light assembly\" which parallel some analogous contexts for \"montaje liviano\":-

Seiko Instruments Factory Automation and Robotics - high speed precision light assembly industrial robots (SCARA, Cartesian, Cylindrical) and machine vision systems.
http://www.seikorobots.com/

Alpha Metal Finishing - hardcoat, clear, and color anodizing, teflon and chromate conversion coatings (alodine, iridite), light assembly, and packaging.
http://www.alphametal.com/

Evans Distribution Systems - third-party logistics provider of warehousing, transportation, light assembly and packaging solutions.
http://www.evansdist.com

PTA Corporation - specializing in design, production, single or multi-mold programs, and light assembly. Includes product literature and contact information.
http://www.ptacorp.com/

Quality Spraying and Stenciling Co. - custom finishing company, specializing in sublimation and custom coating application. Undertakes projects, from prototype, to light assembly, to final packaging.
http://www.qualityspray.com/

Atlas Gaskets, Inc. - offering a wide range of gaskets as well as die cut fabrication services, precision hand cut parts, specialty laminating, light assembly, and more.
http://www.atlasgaskets.com/

I don\'t know whether that helps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if it is \"set up\" as you question suggests, then: \"final set-up\"

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light server mounting on client side


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"client\" here is a computer!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: plausible
28 mins

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light client-side assembly


Explanation:
Assembly is more often related to a mechanical installation (even a computers installation). A bit more context would be helpful.
Q


    biodas.org/ - 14k - 13 Ago 2002
    Reference: http://www.ensembl.org/Dev/Lists/das/msg00233.html
two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light assembly by client


Explanation:
composite of good answers

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs