KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

OCP / OCT

English translation: Central Anti-Laundering Organization/Fiscal Control Organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OCP (Órgano Centralizado de Prevención)/OCT (Organismo de Control Tributario)
English translation:Central Anti-Laundering Organization/Fiscal Control Organization
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:02 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Electronc signatures
Spanish term or phrase: OCP / OCT
Very little context. Its a series of new technological developments in the use of electronic signatures, specifically in the field of notary publics

Gestor de Expedientes para OCP / OCT

Other bullet points include "corporate e-mail", "corporate datbase", "Electronic Certificates" and later "Archivo General de Poderes Revocados", "Aplicación Gestión Colegios Notariales"
William Pairman
Spain
OCP = Órgano Centralizado de Prevención
Explanation:
Part 1 of 2 part question.

OCP = Órgano Centralizado de Prevención

Notariado « Todo es electrónico
En los casos en que el Órgano Centralizado de Prevención (OCP) durante el análisis de la ..... Signo (Sistema Integrado de Gestión para el Notariado) ...
inza.wordpress.com/category/notariado/ - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares



Los notarios también han mostrado su interés por mejorar el grado de eficacia de la acción pública dirigida a la prevención del blanqueo de capitales en el marco del control de la regularidad de las operaciones que autorizan. Los notarios, en su calidad de funcionarios públicos, están obligados a velar por la legalidad formal y material de los actos y negocios que autorizan, así como a prestar su función pública respecto de toda persona que requiera la prestación de la función pública notarial, de conformidad con lo previsto en los artículos 17 bis y 24 de la Ley del Notariado y 145 de su Reglamento.
La aprobación de la Orden EHA/2963/2005, de 20 de septiembre, reguladora del Órgano Centralizado de Prevención en materia de blanqueo de capitales en el Consejo General del Notariado, ha supuesto un notable avance en términos de compromiso y de eficacia por parte de los notarios en la prevención del blanqueo de capitales.
SUR in English
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
20 Abr 2007 ... According to the Consejo General de Notariado all three of the arrested notaries had been collaborating with the OCP, a centralised body set ...
www.surinenglish.com/noticias.php?Noticia=10436 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]
EN EN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
within the self-regulatory body has been created by legislation. The so-called "Centralised Body for. the Prevention of Money Laundering for Notaries" (OCP ...
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/company/docs/financial-crime/lawyers_en.pdf - Páginas similares

Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-21 15:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am unsure about the OCT part, but see if this fits your context:

OCT = Organismo de Control Técnico.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Notarios Organismo de C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-05-01 13:26:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much William. Would you care to gloss the terms which for clarity, I assume should read:
OCP (Órgano Centralizado de Prevención) ?? > Central Anti-Laundering Organization
OCT (Organismo de Control Tributario) > Fiscal Control Organization.

"z" if UK English .. of course.

I believe I will allow you to enter into the glossary. Thanks again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-05-01 16:24:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or OCP (Órgano Centralizado de Prevención) > Central Anti-Laundering Prevention Organization?
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, turns out the T in OCT was "Tributario" so it worked out as

CENTRAL ANTI-LAUNDERING ORGANISATION / FISCAL CONTROL ORGANISATION
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3OCP = Órgano Centralizado de Prevención
Taña Dalglish
3OCP
Nancy Cortell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OCP


Language variant: Protocolo Central Abierto

Explanation:
definition Open Core Protocol. A configurable pipelined IP socket protocol with separate address and data channels and out-of-order capabilities, managed by the OCP-IP organization.
www.arteris.com/glossary.htm
al igual que muchos de estos terminos de IT no se traducen asi como IP etc

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OCP = Órgano Centralizado de Prevención


Explanation:
Part 1 of 2 part question.

OCP = Órgano Centralizado de Prevención

Notariado « Todo es electrónico
En los casos en que el Órgano Centralizado de Prevención (OCP) durante el análisis de la ..... Signo (Sistema Integrado de Gestión para el Notariado) ...
inza.wordpress.com/category/notariado/ - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares



Los notarios también han mostrado su interés por mejorar el grado de eficacia de la acción pública dirigida a la prevención del blanqueo de capitales en el marco del control de la regularidad de las operaciones que autorizan. Los notarios, en su calidad de funcionarios públicos, están obligados a velar por la legalidad formal y material de los actos y negocios que autorizan, así como a prestar su función pública respecto de toda persona que requiera la prestación de la función pública notarial, de conformidad con lo previsto en los artículos 17 bis y 24 de la Ley del Notariado y 145 de su Reglamento.
La aprobación de la Orden EHA/2963/2005, de 20 de septiembre, reguladora del Órgano Centralizado de Prevención en materia de blanqueo de capitales en el Consejo General del Notariado, ha supuesto un notable avance en términos de compromiso y de eficacia por parte de los notarios en la prevención del blanqueo de capitales.
SUR in English
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
20 Abr 2007 ... According to the Consejo General de Notariado all three of the arrested notaries had been collaborating with the OCP, a centralised body set ...
www.surinenglish.com/noticias.php?Noticia=10436 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]
EN EN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
within the self-regulatory body has been created by legislation. The so-called "Centralised Body for. the Prevention of Money Laundering for Notaries" (OCP ...
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/company/docs/financial-crime/lawyers_en.pdf - Páginas similares

Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-21 15:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am unsure about the OCT part, but see if this fits your context:

OCT = Organismo de Control Técnico.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Notarios Organismo de C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-05-01 13:26:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much William. Would you care to gloss the terms which for clarity, I assume should read:
OCP (Órgano Centralizado de Prevención) ?? > Central Anti-Laundering Organization
OCT (Organismo de Control Tributario) > Fiscal Control Organization.

"z" if UK English .. of course.

I believe I will allow you to enter into the glossary. Thanks again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-05-01 16:24:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or OCP (Órgano Centralizado de Prevención) > Central Anti-Laundering Prevention Organization?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, turns out the T in OCT was "Tributario" so it worked out as

CENTRAL ANTI-LAUNDERING ORGANISATION / FISCAL CONTROL ORGANISATION