KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

central matriz

English translation: master exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:central matriz
English translation:master exchange
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

12:58 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: central matriz
en sus funciones de conmutación de una central matriz ubicada en otra central telefónica
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
master exchange
Explanation:
In telecommunications systems, a "central" is an exchange (apart from being a switchboard on a very local level). See if this fits.

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1central switch matrix
Maria Luisa Duarte
4central switchboard
Marian Greenfield
4central matrix
swisstell
3master exchange
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central matrix


Explanation:
casí igual

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central switchboard


Explanation:
Screen Pit Functional Specifications
... Integration of video distribution matrix feeding all Screen Pit video destinations ... Availability
of direct incoming phone lines (not through central switchboard ...
www.smashtv.com/cinemedia/screenpit/func.spec.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Meret Optical
... The system controller is the central switchboard for the system; it receives switch ... panel
as an integral part of the front panel, and provides local matrix ...
www.meretoptical.com/products/dynamite.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]UGUG
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Most dot matrix or laser printers can be used to quickly print out your ... A private
line that's not routed through a central switchboard works best, and your ...
www.choicepointonline.com/cdb/ cdb4w/userguiderevise.pdf - Similar pages

BW Online | August 6, 2001 | Critical Errors at Critical Path
... We wanted to be nothing less than the central switchboard of the grand thought
matrix," recalls Steve Simitzis, a former Critical Path engineer and the ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/01_32/b3744602.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]fall 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Memphis—continued a multiplicity of meanings in our communications, the matrix ...
The central switchboard routed over 254,000 calls (increase of 2.4% over ...
is.memphis.edu/depts/vpcio/unzoped/anrep01.pdf - Similar pages

Studies in Alchemy - Chapter 6
... because all too frequently the mold is imperfect and the product cannot excel its
matrix ... life and its Source serves to connect all who live to one great central ...
www.tsl.org/books_online/Alchemy/Alchemy06.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Why, What, Where, When:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The data and code matrix must `agree' in the location of execution and use ... from,
they cannot enter into peer­peer communication (except by using a central ...
www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/computing/users/ dixa/papers/WWWW97/WWWW97.pdf - Similar pages

HEP-CCC
... The matrix of interactions amongst the various stakeholders is exceedingly complex
and the ... be a mesh of connections and so CERN will not be acting as a central ...
tilde-djacobs.home.cern.ch/~Djacobs/ Hepcccw3/Minutes%5Ccm020629.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Appendix 2
... to disseminate technical knowledge in their organization by being a central "switchboard ... Matrix
Organization. Mediation. Meme a unit of cultural transmission that ...
www.geocities.com/chilismaug/km/KMAppdx2.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

www.washburn.edu/cas/cis/boncella/CM313/QUESCH2.txt
... is a voice-based PBX service which allows calls to bypass the central switchboard
and ... number dialed is really a combination of two tones selected from a matrix ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central switch matrix


Explanation:
transmission:digital commutation

each channel supports data or pulse code modulation encoded analogue information in an 8-bit format at a 64 kbps rate.Each element in the matrix is duplicated to provide 2N redundancy for both the control and switching elements.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master exchange


Explanation:
In telecommunications systems, a "central" is an exchange (apart from being a switchboard on a very local level). See if this fits.




    Routledge Telecommunications
    Reference: http://www.etext.org/CuD/NIA/nia-33
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8