KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

llamada en cita

English translation: meet-me conference call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamada en cita
English translation:meet-me conference call
Entered by: Karina Pelech

13:16 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: llamada en cita
llamada en cita, multiconferencia, traducción simultánea, servicios de directorio, entre otros
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
meet-me conference call
Explanation:
I couldn't find any references to your exact term, but from the fact that it's in a list of features or services, it sounds like it might be something like the following:

Español: conferencia con cita *(MMC)
Fuente: UIT-T, Rec. Q.1211 (1993), 6.1.1

Inglés: meet-me conference *(MMC)
Fuente: ITU-T, Rec. Q.1211 (1993), 6.1.1
---------- Inglés ----------
Definición: This service allows the user to reserve a conference resource
for making a multi-party call, indicating the date, time and conference
duration. In due time, each participant in the conference has to dial a
special number which has been attached to the booked conference, in order
to access to the conference bridge.

For what it's worth.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1call waiting
Maria Luisa Duarte
4call on holdHerman Vilella
3meet-me conference callxxxtazdog


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call waiting


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
3 mins

neutral  xxxtazdog: I know "call waiting" as "llamada en espera"
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet-me conference call


Explanation:
I couldn't find any references to your exact term, but from the fact that it's in a list of features or services, it sounds like it might be something like the following:

Español: conferencia con cita *(MMC)
Fuente: UIT-T, Rec. Q.1211 (1993), 6.1.1

Inglés: meet-me conference *(MMC)
Fuente: ITU-T, Rec. Q.1211 (1993), 6.1.1
---------- Inglés ----------
Definición: This service allows the user to reserve a conference resource
for making a multi-party call, indicating the date, time and conference
duration. In due time, each participant in the conference has to dial a
special number which has been attached to the booked conference, in order
to access to the conference bridge.

For what it's worth.



    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/scripts/SFgate.cgi
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call on hold


Explanation:
"Call on hold" is the only one of the important features missing in the list.

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish