KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

liberar capacidad de disco

English translation: to free up disk space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberar capacidad de disco
English translation:to free up disk space
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:11 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: liberar capacidad de disco
éstos deben ser almacenados externamente, en este caso discos ópticos, para liberar capacidad de disco
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
increase disk capacity
Explanation:
Press Release - PKZIP® Wins PC WORLD World Class Award for the ...
... PKZIP utilities significantly increase disk capacity and reduce file transfer time
by compressing your files even smaller and more quickly than other utilities ...
www.pkware.com/aboutus/news/pr_960619.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

05/06/96 DELL'S LATITUDE: WHO NEEDS BELLS AND WHISTLES?
... Buyers will probably be smart to spend $399 to double the memory, to
16 MB, and an additional $200 to increase disk capacity to 810 MB. ...
www.businessweek.com/1996/19/b347429.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

DiskDupe Extended Formats
... Because of this, the Allegro produces fewer write splices between sectors
making it possible to reduce the gap, and increase disk capacity. ...
www.msd1.com/tech/extform.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DOS Command: DBLSPACE
... unmount [d:] Purpose: DBLSPACE is a disk compression utility that is included with
DOS, beginning with Version 6. It provides a way to Press Release - PKZIP® Wins PC WORLD World Class Award for the ...
... PKZIP utilities significantly increase disk capacity and reduce file transfer time
by compressing your files even smaller and more quickly than other utilities ...
www.pkware.com/aboutus/news/pr_960619.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

05/06/96 DELL'S LATITUDE: WHO NEEDS BELLS AND WHISTLES?
... Buyers will probably be smart to spend $399 to double the memory, to
16 MB, and an additional $200 to increase disk capacity to 810 MB. ...
www.businessweek.com/1996/19/b347429.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

DiskDupe Extended Formats
... Because of this, the Allegro produces fewer write splices between sectors
making it possible to reduce the gap, and increase disk capacity. ...
www.msd1.com/tech/extform.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DOS Command: DBLSPACE
... unmount [d:] Purpose: DBLSPACE is a disk compression utility that is included with
DOS, beginning with Version 6. It provides a way to increase disk capacity ...
www.easydos.com/dblspace.html - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

release disk space

es otra posibilidad, te pongo algunos ejemplos

Short List of Commands on GSU\'s MVS System
... Get in-depth handouts TSO HANDOUTS Unique to GSU. Print a Dataset TSO
PRINTO Unique to GSU Release disk space TSO RELEASE Unique to GSU. ...
www.gsu.edu/~wwwhcs/DOCS/mvs/slmvs.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gsu.edu ]

release - Kommando
... release - Kommando. NAME. release - release disk space and set release attributes
SYNOPSIS. release [ -a ] [ -d ] [ -f ] [ -n ] [ -p ] filename ... ...
www.tu-berlin.de/zrz/hardware/server/ dateiserver/release.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

MSDN Home > MSDN Library > SDK Documentation > Standard Actions > ...
... need to be overwritten into account. All actions that consume or
release disk space are also considered. If an existing file is ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/msi/aref_2f8u.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

NA49 Tapes
... Removing staged files. To delete file previously staged using stagein command
and release disk space allocated in SHIFT pool, use stageclr command: ...
na49info.cern.ch/na49/Help/tapes.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: samfs archiver.cmd file
... or \"wait_for_all_copies\" Best regards Peter ----- At 09:17
14.05.1998 +1000, Shuping RAN wrote: >> >> You want to release disk space ...
www.ee.ethz.ch/~slist/sam-managers/msg00058.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: samfs archiver.cmd file
... > cheer > tobi You want to release disk space immediately for archive
sets which no one will access for a very, very long time. ...
www.ee.ethz.ch/~slist/sam-managers/msg00055.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ee.ethz.ch ]

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1free up disk capacity
GoodWords
5free up is a better choice
George Rabel
5"free up" much betterAlan Lambson
4increase disk capacity
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free up disk capacity


Explanation:
...para liberar capacidad de disco...

...in order to free up disk capacity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively: ... in order to free up potential disk space...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase disk capacity


Explanation:
Press Release - PKZIP® Wins PC WORLD World Class Award for the ...
... PKZIP utilities significantly increase disk capacity and reduce file transfer time
by compressing your files even smaller and more quickly than other utilities ...
www.pkware.com/aboutus/news/pr_960619.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

05/06/96 DELL'S LATITUDE: WHO NEEDS BELLS AND WHISTLES?
... Buyers will probably be smart to spend $399 to double the memory, to
16 MB, and an additional $200 to increase disk capacity to 810 MB. ...
www.businessweek.com/1996/19/b347429.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

DiskDupe Extended Formats
... Because of this, the Allegro produces fewer write splices between sectors
making it possible to reduce the gap, and increase disk capacity. ...
www.msd1.com/tech/extform.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DOS Command: DBLSPACE
... unmount [d:] Purpose: DBLSPACE is a disk compression utility that is included with
DOS, beginning with Version 6. It provides a way to Press Release - PKZIP® Wins PC WORLD World Class Award for the ...
... PKZIP utilities significantly increase disk capacity and reduce file transfer time
by compressing your files even smaller and more quickly than other utilities ...
www.pkware.com/aboutus/news/pr_960619.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

05/06/96 DELL'S LATITUDE: WHO NEEDS BELLS AND WHISTLES?
... Buyers will probably be smart to spend $399 to double the memory, to
16 MB, and an additional $200 to increase disk capacity to 810 MB. ...
www.businessweek.com/1996/19/b347429.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

DiskDupe Extended Formats
... Because of this, the Allegro produces fewer write splices between sectors
making it possible to reduce the gap, and increase disk capacity. ...
www.msd1.com/tech/extform.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DOS Command: DBLSPACE
... unmount [d:] Purpose: DBLSPACE is a disk compression utility that is included with
DOS, beginning with Version 6. It provides a way to increase disk capacity ...
www.easydos.com/dblspace.html - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

release disk space

es otra posibilidad, te pongo algunos ejemplos

Short List of Commands on GSU\'s MVS System
... Get in-depth handouts TSO HANDOUTS Unique to GSU. Print a Dataset TSO
PRINTO Unique to GSU Release disk space TSO RELEASE Unique to GSU. ...
www.gsu.edu/~wwwhcs/DOCS/mvs/slmvs.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gsu.edu ]

release - Kommando
... release - Kommando. NAME. release - release disk space and set release attributes
SYNOPSIS. release [ -a ] [ -d ] [ -f ] [ -n ] [ -p ] filename ... ...
www.tu-berlin.de/zrz/hardware/server/ dateiserver/release.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

MSDN Home > MSDN Library > SDK Documentation > Standard Actions > ...
... need to be overwritten into account. All actions that consume or
release disk space are also considered. If an existing file is ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/msi/aref_2f8u.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

NA49 Tapes
... Removing staged files. To delete file previously staged using stagein command
and release disk space allocated in SHIFT pool, use stageclr command: ...
na49info.cern.ch/na49/Help/tapes.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: samfs archiver.cmd file
... or \"wait_for_all_copies\" Best regards Peter ----- At 09:17
14.05.1998 +1000, Shuping RAN wrote: >> >> You want to release disk space ...
www.ee.ethz.ch/~slist/sam-managers/msg00058.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: samfs archiver.cmd file
... > cheer > tobi You want to release disk space immediately for archive
sets which no one will access for a very, very long time. ...
www.ee.ethz.ch/~slist/sam-managers/msg00055.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ee.ethz.ch ]



P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free up is a better choice


Explanation:
you are not really increasing the capacity.. just making room for more files with the capacity already available. Increasing capacity is not incorrect,but it could lend itself to confusion. Free up disk space is more accurate and precise

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"free up" much better


Explanation:
Maria, I don't know if you're still reading these comments, but "free up" was a much better choice.

The examples given in the answer that you selected refer to disk compression utilities, which do "increase" disk capacity in a pseudo fashion.

However, in your context, the use of external optical storage does not "increase" disk capacity in any way. In fact, it "frees up" space on the existing hard disk that otherwise would have been occupied by the data offloaded to optical media.

If you still can, change the translation to "free up." "Increase" is misleading.

Alan

Alan Lambson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8