KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

de forma automatizable

English translation: in an automatable way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma automatizable
English translation:in an automatable way
Entered by: Angel_7

19:52 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: de forma automatizable
Description of filtering techniques used in file sharing MP2P systems.

En un futuro podrían tomarse medidas de filtrado adicionales en cuanto exista un registro universal y público de obras accesible en tiempo real y de forma automatizable a través de Internet.

I'm not sure of the way to express this phrase - "de forma automatizable"
Angel_7
United Kingdom
in an automatable way
Explanation:
Seem to be lots of hits for this.
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in an automatizable waymargaret caulfield
5in an automatized way
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1in an automatable way
Liz Slaney
3 +2automatically
Nitza Ramos
4automated via the internet
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in an automatizable way


Explanation:
i.e. it can be made automatic. (Several good hits on Google).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I could have thought of this myself, as it only involves transferring the Spanish directly into English. I wanted something simpler. However, many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
11 mins
  -> Thanks, nigthgirl!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Avrvm!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatically


Explanation:
Hope this helps....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-29 20:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.......AND FULLY AUTOMATED THROUGH THE INTERNET

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura
24 mins
  -> Thank you eesegura!

agree  Egmont: Too!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Avrvm!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an automatable way


Explanation:
Seem to be lots of hits for this.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: This is the one! The way in which that registry can be accessed should be automatable.
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated via the internet


Explanation:
in real time, automated via the internet

I think that the the fact that it says "en un futuro" at the beginning of the sentence already clarifies that it should be automated in the future - not automatable in the future.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in an automatized way


Explanation:
The noun is "automatization" and the verb "automatize".

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish