KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

asidores

English translation: handles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asidores
English translation:handles
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

10:02 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Knowledge Management
Spanish term or phrase: asidores
Anyone any idea what one of these are when they are at home?

ORIGINAL CONTEXT:

"Ante una serie de inputs que resbalan por mi mente (passerby information), consiguen engancharse aquellas que tienen “asidores” potentes . O sea, la información que viene presentada en forma de historia.
Berni Armstrong
handles
Explanation:
I hadn't run into this one in my translations on the subject, but this is apparently what it's called:

Take a look at this figure. Imagine the handles on the story to signify the richness of the story. Now, these handles indulge the little voice to interact with them. And when that happens, the little voice reacts to the story, assimilates it, analyzes it, compares it, contrasts it, and finally absorbs it into its internal structure. Compare this with the likes of corporate directives, the rules, the faqs, etc. As they have no handles, they do not indulge the little voice at all, leading to zero interaction, and ultimately leading to what we call "passerby information".
http://www.elearningpost.com/features/archives/001009.asp

A cute little drawing is included on the page. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
My goodness Cindy, that drawing was included in this translation I am doing!!!

Is it my imagination, or is English getting poorer by borrowing existing words for new concepts, rather than coining new ones? Or ugly ones like "blog" & "blogging" etc.

Sigh....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handlesxxxtazdog
1handlesSheilann


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handles


Explanation:
I hadn't run into this one in my translations on the subject, but this is apparently what it's called:

Take a look at this figure. Imagine the handles on the story to signify the richness of the story. Now, these handles indulge the little voice to interact with them. And when that happens, the little voice reacts to the story, assimilates it, analyzes it, compares it, contrasts it, and finally absorbs it into its internal structure. Compare this with the likes of corporate directives, the rules, the faqs, etc. As they have no handles, they do not indulge the little voice at all, leading to zero interaction, and ultimately leading to what we call "passerby information".
http://www.elearningpost.com/features/archives/001009.asp

A cute little drawing is included on the page. :-)


    Reference: http://www.elearningpost.com/features/archives/001009.asp
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
My goodness Cindy, that drawing was included in this translation I am doing!!!

Is it my imagination, or is English getting poorer by borrowing existing words for new concepts, rather than coining new ones? Or ugly ones like "blog" & "blogging" etc.

Sigh....

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
handles


Explanation:
From the verb "asir" - to hold onto or to grab. I'd say it's information that stays in the mind, is captured, instead of passing by.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish