KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

see sentence in quatation marks please

English translation: specifying problems that might arise and the corresponding troubleshooting procedures


14:25 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence in quatation marks please
Analista: verifica análisis orgánicos de aplicaciones para obtener la solución mecanizada de las mismas en cuanto se refiere a:
"enumeración de las anomalías que pueden producirse y definición de su tratamiento."
I´m having trouble with the last part of this...please help!
violeta_6
English translation:specifying problems that might arise and the corresponding troubleshooting procedures
Explanation:
good luck

Selected response from:

erevuelta
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1naming probable anomalies, and definitions of their treatments.
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1Below
Lila del Cerro
5listing potential anomalies and their handling.
GoodWords
4specifying problems that might arise and the corresponding troubleshooting procedureserevuelta
3abajoxxxEmperor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naming probable anomalies, and definitions of their treatments.


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: identifying the anomalies which may result, and devising means of handling said anomalies
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Below


Explanation:
identifying any possible errors and establishing their treatment

HTH



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifying problems that might arise and the corresponding troubleshooting procedures


Explanation:
good luck



erevuelta
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listing potential anomalies and their handling.


Explanation:
Note that anomalies may be errors (but not necessarily). Similarly, although they can cause problems, neither is anomaly a synonom for "problem".




    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=303196&secid=.-&hh=1
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abajo


Explanation:
enumerating any possible anomalies and defining how to treat/eliminate them.

Hope this works! Luck

xxxEmperor