ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

letra redondilla

English translation: rounded font

07:11 Jul 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: letra redondilla
Todo lo que trabajan en el aula se traslada al Blog en la sesión de Informática. Utilizan letra redondilla que se han descargado de Internet para facilitar el trabajo lector de los más pequeños.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
English translation:rounded font
Explanation:
Fonts can be sharp, rounded, stylish, etc. Rounded fonts are less complicated to read over the screen.
Selected response from:

Alberto Guzman
Mexico
Grading comment
While on google images the font produced does bring up French script font, given the context this has to be a more appropriate answer- French script would certainly not facilitate reading for younger children. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5French font
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1rounded font
Alberto Guzman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounded font


Explanation:
Fonts can be sharp, rounded, stylish, etc. Rounded fonts are less complicated to read over the screen.


    Reference: http://www.fontcenter.com/categories/Rounded/index.html
Alberto Guzman
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While on google images the font produced does bring up French script font, given the context this has to be a more appropriate answer- French script would certainly not facilitate reading for younger children. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Clarke
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Clarke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French font


Explanation:
letra redondilla, redonda o francesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-06 10:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


About ITC Redonda

ITC Redonda is based on a common style of French handwriting in the 19th century, a distinctive upright script with looping ascenders and descenders.

Montreal-based designer Grard Mariscalchi is himself French-born, with what he calls a "tumultuous life.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish