ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Administracion de centros de computo

English translation: Data Center Management/Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Administracion de centros de computo
English translation:Data Center Management/Administration
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:55 Apr 26, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-30 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Administracion de centros de computo
Context: course title at a technical college in El Salvador.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Data Center Management/Administration
Explanation:
Centro de procesamiento de datos - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]
También se conoce como centro de cómputo en Iberoamérica, o centro de cálculo en España o centro de datos por su equivalente en inglés data center. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centro_de_procesamiento_de_datos - Cached - SimilarDefinición de centro de cómputo - Qué es, Significado y Concepto - [ Translate this page ]
Un centro de cómputo, centro de procesamiento de datos, centro de datos o data center es una entidad, oficina o departamento que se encarga del ...
definicion.de › General - Cached - SimilarInternational Computer Room Experts Association .:Engish:.
Data Center's Handbook. White Papers. Best Practices. Seminars .... que deben cumplir los contratistas para la elaboración de un centro de cómputo. ...
www.icrea-international.org/internationalWeb/english/.../no... - Cached
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Data Center Management/Administration
Edward Tully
4 +1adminstration of data centresGert Sass (M.A.)
4Computer Centers ManagementCecilia Rey
4Electronic Data Processing Centerpatinba
1 -1IT administration
S Ben Price


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
IT administration


Explanation:
Maybe a possibility. I don't know how to work in the "centres". But I think admiistration can imply this.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Maxwell Anderson: This sounds like a good course title. I think you've totally captured "centros de computo" with "IT" itself. ***EDIT*** Gert Sass has a good point: "Data Center" is much more specific than IT. Changing my comment from "Agree" to "Neutral". Thanks.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Scott. It has been a while since I have answered anything here, but I am trying to pay back some of the excellent help I have received. I think sometimes you have to remove a word that doesn't necessarily add anything.

disagree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Sorry, but this really doesn’t do, since centro de computo / data centre is far more specific than IT.// No problem, but for a course title, rather DC Administration (admin would instead refer to a job description).
51 mins
  -> Well, I am not surprised. It was a guess. Maybe Data Centre Admin?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer Centers Management


Explanation:
..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-04-26 20:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es

*** Computing Center Management ***




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-04-26 20:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cc.uoregon.edu/

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Data Center Management/Administration


Explanation:
Centro de procesamiento de datos - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]
También se conoce como centro de cómputo en Iberoamérica, o centro de cálculo en España o centro de datos por su equivalente en inglés data center. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centro_de_procesamiento_de_datos - Cached - SimilarDefinición de centro de cómputo - Qué es, Significado y Concepto - [ Translate this page ]
Un centro de cómputo, centro de procesamiento de datos, centro de datos o data center es una entidad, oficina o departamento que se encarga del ...
definicion.de › General - Cached - SimilarInternational Computer Room Experts Association .:Engish:.
Data Center's Handbook. White Papers. Best Practices. Seminars .... que deben cumplir los contratistas para la elaboración de un centro de cómputo. ...
www.icrea-international.org/internationalWeb/english/.../no... - Cached

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Maxwell Anderson: Now that this has been posted, it does seem better than the less-specific "IT Administration" - as a Data Center is a very specific thing, subsumed within the broader scope of IT.
13 mins
  -> many thanks Scott! ;-)

agree  coolbrowne
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adminstration of data centres


Explanation:
is what IBM would call it (whom I have been working for as German localization team member on a regular basis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-04-26 20:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cent*ers* in AE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-04-26 20:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adminIstration of course

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: beat me to it! Spot on!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Edward

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electronic Data Processing Center


Explanation:
EDP Centers is how they always used to be called.

EDP center definition of EDP center in the Free Online Encyclopedia. - [ Traducir esta página ]
EDP center [¦ē¦dē′pē ‚sen·tər]. (computer scince). electronic data-processing center. How to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, ...
encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/EDP+center - En caché - Similares

Regional data processing for schools - [ Traducir esta página ]
de AB Ellis - 1968 - Artículos relacionados
is the joint establishment of an EDP center to serve more than one school system. ... (1966) lists several examples of county and state-wide EDP centers ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J24678025665J05V.pdf

Physical Recovery of Electronic Equipment - [ Traducir esta página ]
Pre-loss identification of other corporate in-house EDP facilities having compatible processors and software provides the loss threatened EDP center with an ...
www.drj.com/drworld/content/w1_069.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-26 20:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDP Center Management here, of course

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20