ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Baremos

English translation: Score scales / Scoring scales

10:28 Feb 21, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP Application
Spanish term or phrase: Baremos
Se trata de una aplicación de gestión económica de un negocio.

"El fin de utilizar baremos además de calcular una retribución añadida a los doctores que desempeñan la labor que conlleva esos servicios es sacar estadísticas y explotación de datos sobre la actividad de los doctores y sus departamentos. Esto está fuertemente relacionado con el escandallo"

Quizás Score Scale. ¿alguna idea?

Gracias,
majopee
English translation:Score scales / Scoring scales
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scale
DLyons
4Score scales / Scoring scales
celiacp
3Scorecard
JoLuGo
3Time/cost schedules
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Score scales / Scoring scales


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scale


Explanation:
As you say!

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: I suspect it's wage scale here
40 mins
  -> Thanks franglish.

agree  neilmac: Just "scale" should cover it ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks neilmac. That's what I felt.

agree  John Cutler
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks John.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time/cost schedules


Explanation:
In this case they are not scoring yardsticks, but rather a yardstick of how much a "service" should cost. Much used also in the insurance industry in this context, where they say how much, say, the repair of the left front wing of a Vauxhall Astra should cost, how long it should take, and what amount of paint and other materials should be consumed.

http://www.thatcham.org/research/pdfs/whats_in_it.pdf

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scorecard


Explanation:
A scorecard can help develop a departmental culture of quality improvement, focus healthcare providers on specific quality improvement projects, and drive departmental performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-02-23 04:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El propósito de la tarjeta de puntuación además de calcular un valor añadido a los médicos involucrados en la prestación de servicios de salud, es la obtención de datos y estadísticas sobre la actividad de los médicos y sus departamentos. Esto está estrechamente relacionado con el coste de los servicios



Example sentence(s):
  • The Balanced Scorecard in Healthcare Organizations: A Performance Measurement and Strategic Planning Methodology

    Reference: http://radiographics.rsna.org/content/30/7/2029.full
JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20