KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

elemento de red

English translation: network element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elemento de red
English translation:network element
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:40 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: elemento de red
Las conexiones de Internet requieren un cliente, un elemento de red y un servidor

Basic introduction to the Internet.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
network element
Explanation:
http://www.tid.es/presencia/publicaciones/diccio/n.html

Cam be a modem, for example, on a telephone line through which the client connects to the server.
Selected response from:

Cristina Danasel
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2network elementCristina Danasel
4 +2network component
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1network connection / connection to the networkDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network component


Explanation:
Creo que es así.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network element


Explanation:
http://www.tid.es/presencia/publicaciones/diccio/n.html

Cam be a modem, for example, on a telephone line through which the client connects to the server.

Cristina Danasel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marimm
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the correct word and register, they are NOT BEING specific
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network connection / connection to the network


Explanation:
network connection / connection to the network

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
27 mins