KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

habilitado

English translation: enabled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilitado
English translation:enabled
Entered by: Parrot

19:12 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: habilitado
Si el usario tiene habilitado el servicio...
jjo10
United States
if the user has the service enabled
Explanation:
if there is a choice between enable/disable.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if the user has the service enabled
Parrot
4if the user is connectedRantes
4has financed/ or registered
Adela Van Gils
3entitled to
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the user is connected


Explanation:
seria bueno saber qu servicio

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entitled to


Explanation:
"If the user is entitled to the service..."

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the user has the service enabled


Explanation:
if there is a choice between enable/disable.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
29 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has financed/ or registered


Explanation:
habilitar

vtr u (una casa, un edificio) to fit out u (a una persona) to entitle u Fin (un crédito) to finance.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish