KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

haya garantizado su cumplimiento

English translation: promised to fulfill/honor


05:37 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: haya garantizado su cumplimiento
Revise el contrato y como te dije antes existen algunos riesgos que no fueron valorados y unos compromisos que desconozco si el proveedor (fabricante) de los equipos nos haya garantizado su cumplimiento.

[...] there are some risks that were not considered and there are some commitments that I am not sure of whether the provider (manufacturer) of the equipment has guaranteed __?
alebriones
English translation:promised to fulfill/honor
Explanation:
You should rework this to sound less awkward:

...I am unsure whether the supplier (manufacturer) has promised to fulfill/honor the obligations made to us.

Oxford Span-Eng Dictionary:

cumplir sus compromisos: honor/fulfill obligations
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promised to fulfill/honorPaul Weideman
4has guaranteed his compliance
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has guaranteed his compliance


Explanation:
I found this translation as the most appropriate in this case


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promised to fulfill/honor


Explanation:
You should rework this to sound less awkward:

...I am unsure whether the supplier (manufacturer) has promised to fulfill/honor the obligations made to us.

Oxford Span-Eng Dictionary:

cumplir sus compromisos: honor/fulfill obligations

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias