KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

estado del sistema en produción

English translation: state of production system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado del sistema en produción
English translation:state of production system
Entered by: Sandy T

15:35 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / telephone billing system
Spanish term or phrase: estado del sistema en produción
El Vicepresidente de Informática envió el reporte elaborado por XXX con el estado de los incidentes existentes en la Fase 1, el estado del sistema en produción y esquema de pagos.
xxxjmf
state of the production system
Explanation:
That is what I would say for sure.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3state of the production system
Sandy T
4 +1status report on the system under construction/system under construction status report
David Hollywood
4production system's status or state
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado del sistema en produción
production system's status or state


Explanation:
Hola,

State, conditions o status estarían correctos.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estado del sistema en produción
state of the production system


Explanation:
That is what I would say for sure.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: or status
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Penelope Ausejo: I would also say it with "status". Cheers cielos :)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepis

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "status" is better in this context
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado del sistema en produción
status report on the system under construction/system under construction status report


Explanation:
an update on the system under construction

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  losavio: exactly, the preposition "en" shows that "the system is being created"
2 hrs