KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

de masivos

English translation: mass processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procesos de masivos
English translation:mass processing
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

23:48 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: de masivos
El objectivo primordial de las pruebas de stress fue determinar el comportamiento del sistema bajo condiciones extremas de carga de datos y procesos de masivos, consultas y reportes, con el fin de ver los tiempos de respuesta y la concurrencia de por lo menos 200 clientes.

...determine the behavior of the system under extreme conditions of data load and mass processes, queries and reports?
xxxjmf
mass processing
Explanation:
http://www.apple.com/es/hotnews/
Bancoval nos cuenta su experiencia con la plataforma Mac. Cuando se generan ficheros a partir de procesos masivos, afirman notar esa capacidad extra de Apple para evitar los cuellos de botella. Mucha gente no tiene en cuenta ese factor pero, en opinión de Miguel, "debería hacerse más hincapié".

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/en/cf/21f131446011d...

Choose DB Requests ® Mass processing in the initial screen of the database utility to obtain a list of all entries for mass processing that you have scheduled and which have not yet been processed. Only requests for which no job has yet been scheduled for processing and those which are still running or have terminated abnormally are displayed here.

You can obtain the list of all scheduled and not yet processed requests in the system by choosing All requests.

You can obtain a list of all entries for mass processing which arose from an import of objects from another system and which have not yet been processed successfully with DB Requests ® Created with import.
Displaying Logs for Mass Processing

Select Extras ® Logs in the initial screen of the database utility to obtain the logs of all background requests for mass processing that have been processed.

The list contains the following information:




Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mass processing
Luisa Ramos, CT
4multiple (bulk file) processing
neilmac
3 -1mass mailing
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple (bulk file) processing


Explanation:
IT speak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-06 23:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or batch file

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mass processing


Explanation:
http://www.apple.com/es/hotnews/
Bancoval nos cuenta su experiencia con la plataforma Mac. Cuando se generan ficheros a partir de procesos masivos, afirman notar esa capacidad extra de Apple para evitar los cuellos de botella. Mucha gente no tiene en cuenta ese factor pero, en opinión de Miguel, "debería hacerse más hincapié".

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/en/cf/21f131446011d...

Choose DB Requests ® Mass processing in the initial screen of the database utility to obtain a list of all entries for mass processing that you have scheduled and which have not yet been processed. Only requests for which no job has yet been scheduled for processing and those which are still running or have terminated abnormally are displayed here.

You can obtain the list of all scheduled and not yet processed requests in the system by choosing All requests.

You can obtain a list of all entries for mass processing which arose from an import of objects from another system and which have not yet been processed successfully with DB Requests ® Created with import.
Displaying Logs for Mass Processing

Select Extras ® Logs in the initial screen of the database utility to obtain the logs of all background requests for mass processing that have been processed.

The list contains the following information:







    Reference: http://www.masego.com/procesos_ocr.htm
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula

agree  ARTES
1 hr

agree  Maria Vargas
4 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: Standard terminology for stress testing of software - this refers to multiple processes being executed & asking for resources, to ensure that the system won't collapse under high demand...
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mass mailing


Explanation:
just in the event of ellipsis, the most likely noun is "envíos/mensajes" masivos.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Vargas: i do not think they mention emails here
1 hr
  -> She knows. Precisely, in the event of ellipsis.