KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

no se tenia capacitacion de

English translation: no training was available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se tenia capacitacion de
English translation:no training was available
Entered by: xxxjmf

06:12 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / recommendations to improve project document
Spanish term or phrase: no se tenia capacitacion de
En el ultimo parrafo adicionar que ademas del perfil de los analistas habia que considerar que no se tenia capacitacion de la herramienta a manipular.

Not sure if this means that no training "was available" on how to use the tool or if the analysts were not trained in the use of the tool. The latter seems to be implied either way, but I'm not sure whether the first is an option.

Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
were not qualified to use/had not been trained to use
Explanation:
I don't think it means no training was available.

person able to perform in any relevant discipline as a result of his training, knowledge, experience and recognition to carry out required tasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 06:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not so sure anymore because it\'s not \"no tenian\" (los analistas).
so I think it actually means no training was available.
i.e. they were not trained and could not be trained.

proceso de accesión a los recursos y desarrollo de las capacidades personales para poder participar activamente y modelar la vida propia y la de la comunidad en términos económicos, sociales y políticos

The process of gaining access and developing one\'s capacities with a view to participating actively in shaping one\'s own life and that of one\'s community in economic,social and political terms
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1were not qualified to use/had not been trained to usexxxA-Z Trans
3 -2no training was available
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were not qualified to use/had not been trained to use


Explanation:
I don't think it means no training was available.

person able to perform in any relevant discipline as a result of his training, knowledge, experience and recognition to carry out required tasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 06:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not so sure anymore because it\'s not \"no tenian\" (los analistas).
so I think it actually means no training was available.
i.e. they were not trained and could not be trained.

proceso de accesión a los recursos y desarrollo de las capacidades personales para poder participar activamente y modelar la vida propia y la de la comunidad en términos económicos, sociales y políticos

The process of gaining access and developing one\'s capacities with a view to participating actively in shaping one\'s own life and that of one\'s community in economic,social and political terms

xxxA-Z Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Romero-Santana: had not been trained to use is more appropriate, although were not qualified to use expresses the same situation
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
no training was available


Explanation:
I think this is the correct interpretation.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raul Alvaro Fraser: Sorry, I don´t agree with this one. "Ser capaz" means that you are capable of doing an action. Whether there is training or not. "No se tenía capacitación" tries to say that "they" were not able to do it at the time. Easier to say: No eran capaces de ...
7 hrs

disagree  celiacp: I agree with Raul's comment.
4365 days