KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

sentence (para tener en cuenta)

English translation: Same


18:06 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: sentence (para tener en cuenta)
Las recomendacion de parametrizacion del sistema corresponden a las definidas para la ejecucion de las pruebas, debido a los inconvenientes que se presentaron. Es de suponer que este fue motivo de analisis por parte de UNISYS para tener en cuenta en el ambiente de produccion que va a proponer a ETB.

We assume that UNISYS analyzed this issue so that it would be taken into account for the production environment that it will propose to ETB?
xxxjmf
English translation:Same
Explanation:
Looks good to me. As a Briton, I'd prefer to see analySed written with an S though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-07 18:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to add a smiley:

;-)
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to take into account
Sandy T
5 +1to be taken into account in the production environment etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
4this was a point analyzed by UNISYS to be taken into account
Parrot
4Re-ordering the whole sentece sounds better
Raul Alvaro Fraser
3Same
Timothy Barton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take into account


Explanation:
We can assume that this is the reason why Unisys made/carried out the analysis, to take into account the production environment they will offer to ETB.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 18:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say:
...analysis, thus taking into account....

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BerylA
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Same


Explanation:
Looks good to me. As a Briton, I'd prefer to see analySed written with an S though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-07 18:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to add a smiley:

;-)

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be taken into account in the production environment etc


Explanation:
:>/\ para ser llevado en cuenta...I think the Spanish may be slightly off otherwise I am..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-07 18:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OR We can assume this was the reason for UNISYS\'analysis, which will be taken into account in the production environment it will offer ETB.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
6 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re-ordering the whole sentece sounds better


Explanation:
En mi opinión, ¡esto suena bastante mas claro que el castellano!

It is assumed that in order to take the production environment that is going to be offered to ETB into account, UNISYS analysed the matter.

El contenido es el mismo, solo que ordenado

Raul Alvaro Fraser
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this was a point analyzed by UNISYS to be taken into account


Explanation:
in the production environment.... suggestion. Otherwise, the sense of your sentence is on track.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8