KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

y por la experiencia que se tiene

English translation: Turning the phrase around


19:57 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: y por la experiencia que se tiene
En el punto de los respaldos y restauraciones los timepos de respuesta fueron validos. Ademas hay que tomar en cuanta que 3 horas se demora el respaldo y 5 horas la restauracion. Estas tareas y las de Contingencia deberian haber sido tomado en cuenta en el cronograma desarrollado por Unisys, y por la experiencia que se tiene segun el punto 1.3.1.
...should have been included in the schedule prepared by Unisys, and...?

Not sure what they mean by "por la experiencia", unfortunately the item 1.3.1 they're referring to is from a different document. Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:Turning the phrase around
Explanation:
Hello JMF,

This is badly written... It should be "tomadas en cuenta" ... Here's my suggestion...

By turning the sentence around, maybe it could make more sense...

"Por la experiencia que se tiene, las tareas blabla..!

"Given the experience acquired (or the experience we/they have), as described in point 1.3.1, these tasks ... should have been included...

Hope this helps!

Madeleine
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5given past experience in the matter
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1and for the experience ... your problem is included...
Marian Greenfield
4by previous experience according to point...
Parrot
3 +1Turning the phrase around
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and for the experience ... your problem is included...


Explanation:
these tasks and contingency tasks should have been taken into account...

they're factors that affect the schedule...

I assume that related tasks are involved in whatever experience is referred to.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turning the phrase around


Explanation:
Hello JMF,

This is badly written... It should be "tomadas en cuenta" ... Here's my suggestion...

By turning the sentence around, maybe it could make more sense...

"Por la experiencia que se tiene, las tareas blabla..!

"Given the experience acquired (or the experience we/they have), as described in point 1.3.1, these tasks ... should have been included...

Hope this helps!

Madeleine

Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BerylA
1 min
  -> Gracias!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given past experience in the matter


Explanation:
Another suggestion . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 20:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"In light of past experience (see item 1.3.1)\"; \"Based on past experience\" (though some grammarians would object to this last one)

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by previous experience according to point...


Explanation:
a suggestion

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8