KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

par de cobre

English translation: copper pair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:par de cobre
English translation:copper pair
Entered by: David Russi

22:10 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: par de cobre
El proyecto ‘XXXXXXXX’, abarca el desarrollo de los siguientes servicios, sobre par de cobre, tecnología ADSL

From a telecom manual. Thanks!
David Jessop
Spain
copper pair
Explanation:
copper pair cable
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pair cable
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1twisted-pair copper cable /wire
maryel
4 +1copper pair
David Russi
5twisted pairJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copper pair


Explanation:
copper pair cable

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: YES! This is the best translation, technically, since the copper pairs are not necessarily twisted pairs! There are MAJOR technical differences between twisted and non-twisted pairs, so it would not be correct to say "twisted" if the original does not.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twisted-pair copper cable /wire


Explanation:
Read explanation on ADSL techology in the link below....


    Reference: http://www.itel.gil.com.au/gil/what-we-sell/access-plans/ads...
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twisted pair


Explanation:
this is TWISTED PAIR...in English, everyone knows it's copper

... ****Twisted pair**** is the ordinary copper wire that connects home and many business computers to the telephone company. To reduce crosstalk ...
searchnetworking.techtarget.com/ sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci213234,00.html - 32k - Aug 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Twisted-pair Copper Gigabit Server CardFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Key Features Gigabit Sever Card Twisted-pair Copper Gigabit Server Card The DGE-550T Gigabit PCI card is a high-bandwidth network adapter designed for server ...
www.dlink.com.au/tech/ drivers/files/adapters/DGE-550T.pdf - Similar pages


What Is...twisted pair (a definition)This page defines 'twisted pair,' the copper wire phone cabling used for ordinary phone connection between a home or business and the local telephone company ...
iroi.seu.edu.cn/books/ee_dic/whatis/twistedp.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-03 00:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 458,000 for \"twisted pair\" [definition]. (0.93 seconds)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Allsop: Not necessarily twisted, Jane. It might be, & probably is, but the original does not say so specifically, and there are technical differences between twisted and non-twisted. Twisted is usually referred to as UTP, non-twisted just as "pair" or multipair..
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pair cable


Explanation:

Communications:Transmission by hardware:Metal cables


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-03 01:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pair Gain
\'Pair Gain\' refers to technology that has been put in place in some areas to better utilise the existing phone lines, meaning one phone line has been digitally split in two (\'gaining a pair\' or \'line splitting\'). By using a digital signal rather than an analog signal your line will not support the use of the higher frequencies that are utilized by DSL.
http://www.curl.com.au/wifi/noadsl.ci

Connected Guide to the Digital Home: Features - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Buy, Sell, Search, Help. Main > Buy > Cables: Audio > # 1094650103, Kimber PBJ 1
meter 3 pair cables, free shipping. Asking, $180.00. New Retail, $250.00. Condition,
9/10. ...
cngd.videogon.com/cgi-bin/ buy_cl.pl?cablaudi&1094650103 - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Telco Wire Colors - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Telco wire colors for 25-pair cables. Colors used in telco wires. Group 1, Group
2. white, blue. red, orange. ... violet, slate. Color codes for 25-pair cables. Pair,
Tip, Ring. ...
www-isl.stanford.edu/~gill/facts/telco-wires.html - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CAT-3 25 Pair cables/ CAT-3Telco Cables/single ended - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... PRO-LINK Supplies a large range of AMP CHAMP 25 Pair CAT-3 Telco cables.
We also manufacture to custom lengths. Just call our friendly ...
www.dataaccessories.com/t6025.html - 36k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta
0 min
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Bernadette Mora
1 min
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  ojinaga
23 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in jargon, it;s a twisted pair
2 hrs
  -> thanks dear jane, but not necessarily twisted pair cable! MLD