KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

zapeo

English translation: zapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zapeo
English translation:zapping
Entered by: Judy Rojas

23:55 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: zapeo
En ningún caso la implementación de los servicios con tecnología ‘Triple Play’ supondrá una merma en la calidad de los servicios (calidad de fonía, tiempo de establecimiento de llamada, tiempo de ***zapeo***, ...) ofrecidos actualmente con tecnología XXX.

Gracias de antemano.
David Jessop
Spain
zapping
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-02 23:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glosarium.com/term/770,4,xhtml
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you Ricardo and Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6zapping
Judy Rojas
5zapping timeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zapping


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-02 23:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glosarium.com/term/770,4,xhtml

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Ricardo and Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel
55 mins
  -> Gracias Maryel

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jane

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> Gracias ojinaga

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María Luisa

agree  Veronick
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronik

agree  Maureen Dolan
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias Maureen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapping time


Explanation:
just for the explanation ..NOT POINTS

EANTC also tested the "zapping time" -- the time it takes to change a video stream or TV channel -- of the DSLAMs under full subscriber load. The test team describes this as "one of the most critical DSLAM and DSL modem multicast performance tests," as it is a major customer satisfaction issue, and found the results "very promising," with zap times of between 13 milliseconds and 230 milliseconds.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82