KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Remotización

English translation: remote operation of the maximum number of activities


00:05 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Remotización
***Remotización*** del máximo número de actividades posibles (modificaciones del servicio, mantenimiento predictivo, preventivo ó correctivo, upgrades, updates...)

Ability to use remotely? Doubtful.

Thanks a lot!
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:remote operation of the maximum number of activities
Explanation:
to operate something remotely is how we say it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 00:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Remote execution of the maximum number of tasks...they are actually tasks in English....usually...,rather than activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA REMOTE TASKING

probably the BEST

In Section 3 we describe Concurrency, a Case Study in Remote Tasking and Distributed IPC Dejan S. Milojicic, Alan Langerman, David L. Black, Steven J. Sears ...
www.hpl.hp.com/personal/Dejan_Milojicic/concurrency.pdf - Similar pages


Concurrency: A Case Study in Remote Tasking and Distributed IPC in ...April-June 1997 (Vol. 5, No. 2). pp. 39-49 Concurrency: A Case Study in Remote Tasking and Distributed IPC in Mach. ...
www.computer.org/concurrency/pd1997/p2039abs.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Remote Task Manager 3.7.5... GStreamer 0.8.4 released » GIMP 2.1.2 Development Snapshot. Remote Task Manager 3.7.5. Posted by Philipp on: 2002-10-21 22:09:10 [ Print ]. ...
www.ntcompatible.com/story13972.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Black, David L.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 00:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Remote tasking of a maximum number of activities
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remote operation of the maximum number of activitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the maximun of possible remote activities
maryel


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remotización
remote operation of the maximum number of activities


Explanation:
to operate something remotely is how we say it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 00:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Remote execution of the maximum number of tasks...they are actually tasks in English....usually...,rather than activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA REMOTE TASKING

probably the BEST

In Section 3 we describe Concurrency, a Case Study in Remote Tasking and Distributed IPC Dejan S. Milojicic, Alan Langerman, David L. Black, Steven J. Sears ...
www.hpl.hp.com/personal/Dejan_Milojicic/concurrency.pdf - Similar pages


Concurrency: A Case Study in Remote Tasking and Distributed IPC in ...April-June 1997 (Vol. 5, No. 2). pp. 39-49 Concurrency: A Case Study in Remote Tasking and Distributed IPC in Mach. ...
www.computer.org/concurrency/pd1997/p2039abs.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Remote Task Manager 3.7.5... GStreamer 0.8.4 released » GIMP 2.1.2 Development Snapshot. Remote Task Manager 3.7.5. Posted by Philipp on: 2002-10-21 22:09:10 [ Print ]. ...
www.ntcompatible.com/story13972.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Black, David L.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 00:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Remote tasking of a maximum number of activities

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remotización
the maximun of possible remote activities


Explanation:
una opinión...)

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it means to make them operable remotely
22 mins