KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Aplicación de forma preferencial

English translation: Preferably applying/implementing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aplicación de forma preferencial
English translation:Preferably applying/implementing
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

00:21 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Aplicación de forma preferencial
Aplicación de forma preferencial las tecnologías siguientes:
David Jessop
Spain
Preferably applying/implementing ....
Explanation:
Aplicación de forma preferencial ***DE*** las tecnologías siguientes:

Preferably apply the following technologies:

or

Preferably applying(implementing) the following technologies:
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Bingo. This is definitely it. Thanks to everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The preferred technologies for the project are the followingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Preferably applying/implementing ....
Maria Luisa Duarte
4preferredPaul Weideman
4The technologies preferred application are:
maryel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aplicación de forma preferencial
The technologies preferred application are:


Explanation:
una opción..)

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aplicación de forma preferencial
The preferred technologies for the project are the following


Explanation:
that's the meaning..

OR
It is preferred the following technologies be used [applied]

depends on the rest of the context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-03 00:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe that aplicaciön here means application because of the grammar of the sentence...however it might....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-03 00:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in which case it would be:

the preferred technology applications are...but since it was singular...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aplicación de forma preferencial
preferred


Explanation:
"The following technologies are preferred", meaning that among all available technologies, the ones listed below this passage are preferred.

You may be able to use the surrounding context to re-state this idea.

A couple of examples:

... applications. Technology is another key issue. Technologies must be proved
reliable, but advanced technologies are preferred. Electronic ...
www.sae.org/automag/futurelect/ - 20k

... You learn that at lower carrier frequencies-900 MHz to about 2-3 GHz-advanced IC
technologies are preferred, given the maturity of the technology and density ...
www.asme.org/asmevirtualcampus/stevens/wireless.html - 22k

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aplicación de forma preferencial
Preferably applying/implementing ....


Explanation:
Aplicación de forma preferencial ***DE*** las tecnologías siguientes:

Preferably apply the following technologies:

or

Preferably applying(implementing) the following technologies:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bingo. This is definitely it. Thanks to everyone who answered.