KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

son / del

English translation: components are either a suspension or disconnection information for that component


17:13 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: son / del
La información del suscriptor no debe ir cuando el componente Línea Normal, Piloto (PBX) y Teléfono Público son suspension ó información de retiro del componente.

My question is how to translate son and del here...would "contain" be an option for "son"?

Subscriber information should not be entered when the Normal Line, Pilot (PBX) and Public Telephone components *contain* suspension or disconnection information *of the* component.

Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:components are either a suspension or disconnection information for that component
Explanation:
mis dos centavos....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
"either" clears it up..thanks so much to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2components are either a suspension or disconnection information for that component
Marian Greenfield
5mean either / or
Rene Ron
4are / of
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
components are either a suspension or disconnection information for that component


Explanation:
mis dos centavos....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
"either" clears it up..thanks so much to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EHsiao: the added "either" is nice.
5 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good solution, but I'm leery of the way the terms are conjoined. Either leave out "a," or how about "a suspension or a disconnect signal"?
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are / of


Explanation:
The subscriber information should not be entered when the Normal Line, Pilot (PBX) and Public Telephone components are "suspension" or component disconnection information.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean either / or


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8