KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

clasificaciones superpuestas

English translation: parallel classifications / overlapping classifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clasificaciones superpuestas
English translation:parallel classifications / overlapping classifications
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

16:08 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: clasificaciones superpuestas
Se procederá a realizar dos ***clasificaciones superpuestas***, una atendiendo a criterios funcionales, especificando claramente las necesidades introducidas al
constituir el soporte de transmisión entre los equipos en tierra de ERTMS/ETCSy el equipo a bordo del tren.
David Jessop
Spain
parallel classifications / overlapping classifications
Explanation:
These 2 ideas come to mind, the sentences after the ones you copied should clarify which of the 2 options is the correct one.
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parallel classifications / overlapping classifications
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
3superimposed classification (s)
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parallel classifications / overlapping classifications


Explanation:
These 2 ideas come to mind, the sentences after the ones you copied should clarify which of the 2 options is the correct one.

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Komoliatova: i like "overlapping classifications"
7 mins
  -> thanks Irina :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: overlapping, si
1 hr
  -> gracias Margarita :)

agree  Maria Vargas: both sound right to me
2 hrs
  -> thanks María :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "overlapping."
3 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superimposed classification (s)


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...
(new high data rate transmissions systems -superimposed on existing ones...)
http://www.ceit.es/escort/Deliverables/ D6021%20Final_REPORT_VF.pdf
http://www.stat.vt.edu/~sbates/ teaching/s4004/Handouts/CART.pdf

http://www.cricyt.edu.ar/mn/indice/pdf/10_1/pardinas.pdf
http://gsm-r.uic.asso.fr/newsletter/rnl83.html


    Reference: http://www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=257311&PDF=1
    Reference: http://cres.usc.edu/pubdb_html/files_upload/106.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek