KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

último término

English translation: ultimately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en último término
English translation:ultimately
Entered by: Rene Ron

22:00 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: último término
Para conseguir mayor diversidad y dependiendo en ***último término*** de los resultados obtenidos en el estudio RAMS, se analizarán topologías que además del soporte de la red de telecomunicaciones utilicen fibras ópticas dedicadas para los enlaces.
David Jessop
Spain
ultimately
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks Rene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15ultimately
Rene Ron
5in the end
Judy Rojas
4at last
Genevieve Tournebize
4in the last analysis
Parrot
4in final instance
Mapi
4when everything is said and done
Michael Powers (PhD)
4last instance
Maria Vargas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
último término
in the end


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
último término
ultimately


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Rene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: I like this // Not kind, just honest, I find it easier to say when I like something than when I dislike it to be honest.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mapi. You're so kind.

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "and ultimately" :-))
4 mins
  -> Gracias. María.

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Yes
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Luis.

agree  Veronick
13 mins
  -> Thanks. Veronick.

agree  ojinaga
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Ojinaga.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Maria Marin
36 mins
  -> Gracias. María.

agree  Cecilia Calonico
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

agree  margaret caulfield
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret.

agree  maryel: one more, Rene....
1 hr
  -> No problem, Maryel. Let them all come. Thanks.

agree  Stuart Allsop
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stuart.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Adriana Williams
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
último término
when everything is said and done


Explanation:
a liberal translation attempting to summarize the feeling trying to be conveyed

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
último término
in final instance


Explanation:
That's the first thing that comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 22:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: On Sartre´s gaze
... So in final instance, i am the one who produces this construct- the construct
of other producing my objectness- I am the one manipulating its parts. ...
www.thecry.com/forum/philosophy/1805.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DVD : Fassbinder\'s BRD Trilogy (The Marriage of Maria Braun ...
... It\'s a untired fight against the fate and the search for the bliss not only of
Maria Braun, but Germany in final instance, because the metaphor is brutally ...
www.sciencedaily.com/.../amazon/index.cgi?search_ type=CustomerReviews&item_id=B0000AKY56&locale=us - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Findings Decrees final 3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These documents make evident that the respective prosecutors’ offices, in final
instance, declined to prosecute the respective crimes not on the basis of Law ...
www.czechembassy.org/servis/soubor.asp?id=3138 - Similar pages

BNDES: Clients - Legal Entity
... by a private individual or group of private individuals, residents of the Country,
and in which the decision making power is assured, in final instance, to the ...
www.bndes.gov.br/english/legal_entity.asp - 18k - 8 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
último término
last instance


Explanation:
Sounds like this would work

Maria Vargas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
último término
in the last analysis


Explanation:
still sounds like a technical criteria to me...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
último término
at last


Explanation:
this expression seems a good equivalent if one does not want to change the order of the Spanish words

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish