KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

interfaces propias

English translation: proprietary interfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interfaces propias
English translation:proprietary interfaces
Entered by: Judy Rojas

22:54 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: interfaces propias
Dealing with railroad network installations. There must be a common term in English as well to express this notion but I just don´t know it. If more context is necessary, let me know and I will try to fill in the blanks. Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
proprietary interfaces
Explanation:
also, dpending on context "legacy interfaces", if they are from older software packages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 23:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal could work also, but it would depend on the context.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5proprietary interfaces
Judy Rojas
4 +1interfaces proper to the system
Parrot
5suitable interfaces
ojinaga
5Inner-System Interfaces
Rene Ron
4typical interfaces / interfaces typical to the system
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1private interfaces
Cecilia Calonico


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private interfaces


Explanation:
i don't know...it's hard without context

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suitable interfaces


Explanation:
Según Oxford Diccionario

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Ojinaga! "Propio" aquí significa "típico de". BTW, I kept my promise! More people than you think know you exist now...
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proprietary interfaces


Explanation:
also, dpending on context "legacy interfaces", if they are from older software packages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 23:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal could work also, but it would depend on the context.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, I'm thinking along these lines too. More context would help clarify a bit
1 min
  -> Gracias Ma. Fernanda

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Luís

agree  Parrot: covers the possibilities neatly, even where it may deviate from what is meant.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Parrot

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Gabriela Galtero
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inner-System Interfaces


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interfaces proper to the system


Explanation:
may be a possible alternative, but I'd advise you to check out all the interface types first (i.e., when your text is finished, what kind of interfaces are involved). As you have explained it, it sounds as though they are customized to serve the system in particular.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Nice to see you again, Parrot! I'm so sorry I couldn't say good-bye to you in BA! Did you see my Children's Day custom? Big HUG&KISS :-))
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical interfaces / interfaces typical to the system


Explanation:
This is what I understand. There are no special interfaces here but the usual ones, typical of such systems, right?
Then this is what I would use, David.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-08-10 00:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to note that there seem to be no proprietary or inner or private interfaces in David\'s text. I\'ve translated varied system design projects from drafts to final acceptance certificates. Every system has its interfaces. A private communications system will have its own, the typical ones -here, as defined by the ETSI standards for GSM components!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20