KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

situaciones degradadas

English translation: degraded situations


14:00 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: situaciones degradadas
Por ello deberán proponerse los mecanismos para garantizar la continuidad del servicio en aquellas ***situaciones degradadas*** consideradas críticas desde los puntos de
vista de explotación y de seguridad.

I can´t think of what would be a good way to translate this phrase..."trouble or problem situations?" Doesn´t really sound good.
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:degraded situations
Explanation:
David - I think I must be working on the same translation as you and I came across this term too. I have translated it as "degraded situations" as when I entered it into Google I seemed to get plenty of references that fitted in with the context.
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
Thanks Judy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degraded situationsJudyK
4 +1downgraded situationsxxxCMJ_Trans
4problematic situationsMariacarmela Attisani
3deteriorated situationsmcguegan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problematic situations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 14:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

446,000 google hits

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deteriorated situations


Explanation:
*

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downgraded situations


Explanation:
is a classic IT term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 06:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN ANSWER TO YOUR QUESTION, THIS IS A TYPICAL CASE OF WHEN THIS TERM IS USED

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degraded situations


Explanation:
David - I think I must be working on the same translation as you and I came across this term too. I have translated it as "degraded situations" as when I entered it into Google I seemed to get plenty of references that fitted in with the context.

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Judy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias