KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

los bloques de un sistema con redundancia

English translation: the blocks in a redundant system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los bloques de un sistema con redundancia
English translation:the blocks in a redundant system
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

14:21 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: los bloques de un sistema con redundancia
El fallo en uno de ***los bloques de un sistema con redundancia*** no supondrá una merma en las prestaciones funcionales del sistema en
conjunto.
David Jessop
Spain
the blocks of a redundant system
Explanation:
I prefer "redundant system" to "system with redundancy", but I've seen both. The second options sound very Spanglish-like I think :)
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the blocks of a redundant system
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4system blocks with redundancyMargarita Palatnik
3checks in a system of redundancy
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the blocks of a redundant system


Explanation:
I prefer "redundant system" to "system with redundancy", but I've seen both. The second options sound very Spanglish-like I think :)

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: the blocks IN a redundant system (no "of")
12 mins
  -> yes, that's right :) thanks :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
40 mins
  -> thanks Cecilia :)

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
7 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  JudyK: yes, with "in"
19 hrs
  -> thanks Judy :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system blocks with redundancy


Explanation:
RFC2198
... However the need for multiple blocks of redundancy greatly increases the
number of encoding combinations and makes this solution not viable. ...
rfc.net/rfc2198.html

Dolphin News
... November 1 Working Silicon for UMC 0.13um HS process Dolphin Technology 's RAMpiler+
® memory blocks with redundancy are functional in customer's silicon. ...
www.dolphin-ic.com/News.html - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-10 14:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The block is not redundant, but rather it has a backup, which is called \"redundancy\"

Genius I/O - Product Information
... processes such as flow temperature and pressure, Specialty Blocks include RTD ... Redundancy
Options With the Genius advantage of redundancy, system failures and ...
www.geindustrial.com/cwc/products?pnlid=2&id=io-gen



Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checks in a system of redundancy


Explanation:
That makes more sense to me.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12