KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

vistas a la explotación

English translation: in anticipation of the operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vistas a la explotación
English translation:in anticipation of the operation
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:27 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: vistas a la explotación
Cualquier fallo que provoca que uno o más trenes se vean obligados a reducir alguna de las prestaciones nominales con ***vistas a la explotación*** o que al menos uno pase a situación de marcha a la vista.


Railroad installations, classifying of various system failure possibilities.
David Jessop
Spain
in anticipation of the operation
Explanation:
Japanese Waste Shipment From Europe
... plant at Rokkasho-mura is scheduled to start. Spent fuel has been
accumulating there since 1999 in anticipation of its operation. ...
www.uic.com.au/nip23.htm -

KOBELCO: Environmental Sustainability Report
... This project is intended to further develop the ITmk3 Process at a
scaled-up level in anticipation of commercial operation. Other ...
www.kobelco.co.jp/enviro/report_e/products_newtech.htm

Hummingbird, Operation RubyThroat, field test, teacher
During the 2000-2001 academic year, several schools, nature centers, and individuals
field tested Operation RubyThroat in anticipation of the project expanding ...
www.rubythroat.org/FieldTest2000Main.html
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in anticipation of the operationMargarita Palatnik
3with a view to the operation
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vistas a la explotación
with a view to the operation


Explanation:
Supongo que explotación se refiere al funcionamiento de los trenes.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vistas a la explotación
in anticipation of the operation


Explanation:
Japanese Waste Shipment From Europe
... plant at Rokkasho-mura is scheduled to start. Spent fuel has been
accumulating there since 1999 in anticipation of its operation. ...
www.uic.com.au/nip23.htm -

KOBELCO: Environmental Sustainability Report
... This project is intended to further develop the ITmk3 Process at a
scaled-up level in anticipation of commercial operation. Other ...
www.kobelco.co.jp/enviro/report_e/products_newtech.htm

Hummingbird, Operation RubyThroat, field test, teacher
During the 2000-2001 academic year, several schools, nature centers, and individuals
field tested Operation RubyThroat in anticipation of the project expanding ...
www.rubythroat.org/FieldTest2000Main.html


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
31 mins