KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

de cara

English translation: in order to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de cara
English translation:in order to
Entered by: Judy Rojas

20:52 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: de cara
Por esta razón se establece la adopción de medidas de protección tales como redundancia de cobertura radioeléctrica y adopción de equipos móviles redundantes de cara a garantizar el servicio en condiciones de doble nivel de degradación (fallo de BTS y fallo de equipo móvil)
David Jessop
Spain
in order to
Explanation:
in order to guarantee....
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15in order to
Judy Rojas
5with a view to guaranteeing
Mapi
5so that
Andra Parvu
5in order to
Maria Luisa Duarte
5with the aim of
Irecu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
in order to


Explanation:
in order to guarantee....

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
1 min
  -> Gracias Veronik

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Gracias María Luisa

agree  ceciliar
3 mins
  -> Gracias cecilia

agree  analisa
6 mins
  -> Gracias Analisa

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
22 mins
  -> Gracias Maria fernanda

agree  Maria Vargas
23 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Andra Parvu: yep! also, so that...
44 mins
  -> Gracias Andra

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eduardo

agree  Maria Marin
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡simple y claro!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Eugenia

agree  Mapi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mapi

agree  maryel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maryel

agree  ojinaga
10 hrs
  -> Gracias ojinaga

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the aim of


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to


Explanation:
in order to guarantee


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so that


Explanation:
so that we could/ should guarantee...

just another option... suerte!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a view to guaranteeing


Explanation:
It also indicates the purpose of something, just in case you need another alternative...

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish