KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

eje descarillado

English translation: out-of-gauge detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detector de eje descarrilado
English translation:out-of-gauge detector
Entered by: xxxtazdog

20:06 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: eje descarillado
Detectores de ejes descarillados y arrastre de objetos.

Comes from railway installations.
David Jessop
Spain
out-of-gauge (detectors)
Explanation:
I believe this is what it refers to, i.e., the wheels or axles are out of gauge, causing derailment (Spanish rail terminology sometimes uses "ejes" to refer to the gauge, e.g. "cambiador de ejes"--see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/781679). Here are some refs:

Hot-box/hot-wheel detectors use thermal data to target faulty bearings and brakes. ***Out-of-gauge/dragging-equipment detectors*** look for shifted or badly arranged loads and other objects that project outside of the nominal cross-section of railway vehicles.
http://www.ntsb.gov/Events/symp_rec/proceedings/authors/lech...

This one's about model trains, but it explains the concept:

Wheelsets that are out of gauge can generally be adjusted by twisting a wheel along the axle until they match the gauge. Just be careful to keep the pair of wheels centered on the axle or you'll wind up with a dogleg truck, where both axles may be in gauge, but the truck's angled tracking forces the flanges into the rails making them very prone to derailment.
http://www.trains.com/Content/Dynamic/Articles/000/000/004/4...

More model trains:

I recently acquired a brand new Athearn SD40-2, and 5 of the 6 axles had wheel sets that were out of gauge causing it to derail on all curves and switches.
http://www.railroadforum.com/forum/post.asp?method=Reply&TOP...

And you are right in your added note: cajas calientes are hot boxes.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy. I am confident that this was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4out-of-gauge (detectors)xxxtazdog
4derailed axis/ off-the-rail axis
maryel
3 +1derailed axle
Exequiela Goldini
3hot box detector
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot box detector


Explanation:
I think it is a reference to this, though the Spanish terminology does not appear to be "standard", at least on the web.

Also "hot bearing" and "hotbox"

hot box and dragging equipment detectors

Commonly abbreviated as HBD-DED



    Reference: http://www.railroad.net/articles/modelrailroading/detectors/...
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derailed axle


Explanation:
Isn´t it "eje descarrilado"?
If that´s the case, I think the term would be: "derailed axle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-11 21:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a web page where they use this term.
\"automatic emergency stop in case of derailed axle\"
http://www.knorr-bremse.com/download/com_en/schiene/SfS_EDT1...
hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-08-11 21:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this web page, they use: \"derailed axles\"
\"The EDT100 system identifies derailed axles by the severity of vertically directed impacts and reacts by opening the emergency brake valve when a given threshold is exceeded. The train is brought automatically to a stand by emergency braking, helping to diminish serious consequential damage and thereby enhance the level of safety for man, machine and infrastructure.\"
http://www.knorr-bremse.com/frameset_templates/schiene/frm_p...



Exequiela Goldini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: or axis
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derailed axis/ off-the-rail axis


Explanation:
an opinion

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-gauge (detectors)


Explanation:
I believe this is what it refers to, i.e., the wheels or axles are out of gauge, causing derailment (Spanish rail terminology sometimes uses "ejes" to refer to the gauge, e.g. "cambiador de ejes"--see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/781679). Here are some refs:

Hot-box/hot-wheel detectors use thermal data to target faulty bearings and brakes. ***Out-of-gauge/dragging-equipment detectors*** look for shifted or badly arranged loads and other objects that project outside of the nominal cross-section of railway vehicles.
http://www.ntsb.gov/Events/symp_rec/proceedings/authors/lech...

This one's about model trains, but it explains the concept:

Wheelsets that are out of gauge can generally be adjusted by twisting a wheel along the axle until they match the gauge. Just be careful to keep the pair of wheels centered on the axle or you'll wind up with a dogleg truck, where both axles may be in gauge, but the truck's angled tracking forces the flanges into the rails making them very prone to derailment.
http://www.trains.com/Content/Dynamic/Articles/000/000/004/4...

More model trains:

I recently acquired a brand new Athearn SD40-2, and 5 of the 6 axles had wheel sets that were out of gauge causing it to derail on all curves and switches.
http://www.railroadforum.com/forum/post.asp?method=Reply&TOP...

And you are right in your added note: cajas calientes are hot boxes.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy. I am confident that this was it.