KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

supuestos anteriores

English translation: the above assumptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los supuestos anteriores
English translation:the above assumptions
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:35 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Railway installations
Spanish term or phrase: supuestos anteriores
Protección de los equipos en los supuestos anteriores.

Pertaining to Earth grounding system and traction current return in regards to railway installations. This comes from a list of objectives achieved through the installation of such an earth grounding system.

Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
above assumptions
Explanation:
equipment included in the above assumptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-13 00:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anteriores, previos, precedentes = above-mentioned
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3above assumptions
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5above mentioned circumstances
Henry Hinds
4[under the] aforementioned conditions
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
above assumptions


Explanation:
equipment included in the above assumptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-13 00:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anteriores, previos, precedentes = above-mentioned

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
44 mins

agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr

agree  Sery
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
above mentioned circumstances


Explanation:
Protección de los equipos en los supuestos anteriores = Protection of equipment under the above mentioned circumstances

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[under the] aforementioned conditions


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12