KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

por horario e intervalo

English translation: by timetable (schedule) and service interval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por horario e intervalo
English translation:by timetable (schedule) and service interval
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:12 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Public Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: por horario e intervalo
Las funciones mínimas orientadas a la gestión operacional de las flotas de buses de Servicios Troncales son las siguientes:

- Determinación de localización geográfica de cada bus
- Regulación de flotas por horario e intervalo
- Supervisión de detenciones
- Supervisión de velocidad
- Supervisión de apertura de puertas
- Provisión de información para conteo de pasajeros
- ...

BY HOURS AND STRETCHES OF TIME?
TIA!

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
by timetable (schedule) and service interval
Explanation:
The word interval by itself doesn't quite sit right with me. I found a few references related to busses where they use the term service interval.

http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2004/20040010.htm
(b) a timetable for the service indicating the proposed times (on the days when the service is to run) of individual services at principal points on the route, save where the service interval is 10 minutes or less when a statement of that fact may be given, and


http://www.vosa.gov.uk/vosa/hgvpsvoperators/hgvpsvregulation...
a. Frequent Services. These are as described at paragraph 9 of the Schedule to SI 1986 No 1671 PSV (Registration of Local Services) Regulations and at paragraph 10 of the Schedule to SSI 2001 No 219 The PSV (Registration of Local Services) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 as routes on which “the service interval is 10 minutes or less”. Commissioners will expect that on at least 95% of occasions:
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Me quedo con la respuesta de Shawn, porque los ejemplos me sirvieron mucho. (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by hour and frequency
Jo Mayr
5by timetable (schedule) and service interval
Shawn Keeney
5by schedule and interval
Henry Hinds
4by the hour and the time interval
Judith Kerman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the hour and the time interval


Explanation:
For instance, every hour on the half hour would be by the hour; every 20 minutes would be by the time interval

Judith Kerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by schedule and interval


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 02:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasa la micro a las 8:05, 8:15, 8:25... etc. - by schedule

Pasa la micro cada 10 minutos (no importa la hora, pero no vas a esperar más de 10 minutos) - by interval

En Santiago por lo general es ¨by interval¨: claro a veces se juntan dos, uno tras otro y otras veces lo contrario.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by timetable (schedule) and service interval


Explanation:
The word interval by itself doesn't quite sit right with me. I found a few references related to busses where they use the term service interval.

http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2004/20040010.htm
(b) a timetable for the service indicating the proposed times (on the days when the service is to run) of individual services at principal points on the route, save where the service interval is 10 minutes or less when a statement of that fact may be given, and


http://www.vosa.gov.uk/vosa/hgvpsvoperators/hgvpsvregulation...
a. Frequent Services. These are as described at paragraph 9 of the Schedule to SI 1986 No 1671 PSV (Registration of Local Services) Regulations and at paragraph 10 of the Schedule to SSI 2001 No 219 The PSV (Registration of Local Services) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 as routes on which “the service interval is 10 minutes or less”. Commissioners will expect that on at least 95% of occasions:


Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Me quedo con la respuesta de Shawn, porque los ejemplos me sirvieron mucho. (-:

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by hour and frequency


Explanation:
seems it regulates he rythm of the service

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman