KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

regulación (en contexto)

English translation: scheduling of fleets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regulación de flotas
English translation:scheduling of fleets
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:43 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Public Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: regulación (en contexto)
Las funciones mínimas orientadas a la gestión operacional de las flotas de buses de Servicios Troncales son las siguientes:

- Determinación de localización geográfica de cada bus
- REGULACIÓN de flotas por horario e intervalo
- Modo de REGULACIÓN autónoma
- Apoyo a la coordinación operacional
- ...

Regulación de flotas por horario e intervalo:
El objetivo de esta función es mantener regulado en tiempo real el cumplimiento de los horarios E intervalos de los buses durante la ejecución de los servicios programados. El SAEF debe permitir al COF la regulación por horario o por intervalo, indistintamente según lo que se pretenda optimiar, ya sea el horario preestablecido de paso de los buses por las paradas, o bien la preción del intervalo de tiempo entre ellos.

ORGANIZATION? ADJUSTMENT?
THANKS FOR YOUR VALUABLE HELP!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
scheduling
Explanation:
REGULACIÓN de flotas por horario e intervalo - SCHEDULING of runs by timetable and service interval

En lugar de ¨flotas¨, ¨runs¨ (corridas en Méx.)

Aparte me gustó la sugerencia del otro colega, similar a la mía pero más completa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-01 04:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de ¨runs¨, pueden ser ¨trips¨.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-01 04:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨SCHEDULING of fleets...¨ igualmente se puede decir, en el caso estoy seguro que tienes razón porque con tanto ir y venir las cosas se pueden confundir y...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Excelente, amigo! Salú...2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scheduling
Henry Hinds
4fleet control - according to schedule (timetable) and departure frequencyxxxCMJ_Trans
4control
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulación (en contexto)
control


Explanation:
This is one of the translations given in both the Oxford and Larousse, and as you know, it is common to talk about traffic control.

Saludos, María Eugenia

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulación (en contexto)
scheduling


Explanation:
REGULACIÓN de flotas por horario e intervalo - SCHEDULING of runs by timetable and service interval

En lugar de ¨flotas¨, ¨runs¨ (corridas en Méx.)

Aparte me gustó la sugerencia del otro colega, similar a la mía pero más completa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-01 04:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de ¨runs¨, pueden ser ¨trips¨.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-01 04:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨SCHEDULING of fleets...¨ igualmente se puede decir, en el caso estoy seguro que tienes razón porque con tanto ir y venir las cosas se pueden confundir y...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
¡Excelente, amigo! Salú...2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
22 mins
  -> Gracias, RNolder.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleet control - according to schedule (timetable) and departure frequency


Explanation:
in the UK this is more what we would say. I cannot see from all my yearsin transport (25+) how "regulacion" (sorry - don't have the accents) can be "scheduling". You have traffic controllers and dispatchers who ensure that the buses or what have you are sent out on time and with the required frequency (every x minutes, for example)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4