KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

excesos de velocidad

English translation: speeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excesos de velocidad
English translation:speeding
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:42 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Public Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: excesos de velocidad
Supervisión de velocidad:
El objetivo de esta función es supervisar y registrar los excesos de velocidad de todos y cada uno de los buses de la flota durante la ejecución del servicio y debe considerar los siguientes requerimientos:
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
speeding
Explanation:
implied in the English term is to drive too fast.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3speeding
Terence Ajbro
4instances of excess speed
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speeding


Explanation:
implied in the English term is to drive too fast.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
7 mins

agree  David Russi: instances of speeding
7 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. "...record cases of speeding by any of the buses..." No need to translate "excesos."
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instances of excess speed


Explanation:
For maintenance reasons, the transit co. may have their own speed norms, lower than the posted speed limits. The heading says Supervision of Speed and not supe. of excess speed. The paragraph is followed by certain requirements. If these requirements are in the nature of maintenance, then I would think the target term is correct.
However, if it treats of some kind of legal liability, then "Speeding",(breaking the law) as suggested before, would do fine.
I hope this helps.

Last Update. Track Maintenance. PRINTABLE VERSIONS: Over the past few months the Army has experienced two serious accidents involving M113 tracked vehicles. ... deserve discussion: Leader failure, materiel failure, excess speed, rollover training and failure to use ... of leaders on the scene. Excess speed increases risk in several ways ...
safety.army.mil/messages/safetyalert-track.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this information, Bigedsenior!
The context is clearly speeding. My doubt was about the plural, "excesos". Cases or instances of speeding is the right answer.
Thanks again! (-:
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much for this information, Bigedsenior!
The context is clearly speeding. My doubt was about the plural, "excesos". Cases or instances of speeding is the right answer.
Thanks again! (-: